2024 L&RGU Fixture List

Includes National, Regional Tournaments & Matches    Updated 20th Jan 2024

* Indicates L&RLCGA Fixtures

Month Day Date Date Tournament Venue

Feb

Fri

16


L&RGU Annual Dinner                                      

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

22


L&RGU AGM

Kirby Muxloe

Mar Sun 17
L&RGU U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Non League) Oundle
Mar Sun 24
1st Team v Warwickshire (Non League) Lutterworth
Mar Sun 24
2nd Team v Warwickshire (Non League) Rugby
Mar Mon 25
L&RGU Seniors Trial "Graham Webb Trophy" Scraptoft
Mar Fri 29
Good Friday
Mar Sun 31
Easter Sunday
Apr Mon 1
Easter Monday
Apr Wed 3
BUT Trophy U18 Boys v Bedfordshire & Norfolk Swaffham
Apr Wed 3 4 Midland U16 Stroke Play Championship Hawstone Park
Apr Sun 7
1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire (Non League) Radcliffe on Trent
Apr Tue 9
L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Kedleston Park 
Apr Thu 10 11 Peter McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath
Apr Sun 14
1st Team v Staffordshire (Non League) Birstall
Apr Sun 14
2nd Team v Staffordshire (Non League) Leek
Apr Sun 14
L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies  Scraptoft 
Apr Sun 14
L&RGU Schools Golf Championships Kibworth
Apr Sun 21
L&RGU "Jackson Trophies" Kilworth Springs
Apr Thu 25
L&RGU Scratch League R1
Apr Thu 25
L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft
Apr Sat 27
L&RGU Spring Tournament "Robin Fraser Trophy" Hinckley
Apr Sun 28
L&RGU Spring Tournament "Robin Fraser Trophy" Longcliffe
May Wed 1
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes R 1
May Fri 3 5 Lytham Trophy Royal Lytham & St Annes
May Sun 5
*L&RLCGA County Championship Stroke Play Qualifier Scraptoft
May Mon 6
Early May Bank Holiday
May Mon 6
U18 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Ely City
May Wed 8
L&RGU Seniors v Warwickshire (Non League) Melton Mowbray
May Thu 9
L&RGU Scratch League R2
May Sat 11 12 *L&RLCGA County Championship Match Play Knock Out Scraptoft
May Sun 12
Anglian League 1st Team v Northamptonshire Cosby
May  Sun 12
Anglian League 2nd Team v Northamptonshire Collingtree Park
May Tue 14
Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier Wetherby
May Tue 14
Brabazon Trophy Midland Qualifier Nuneaton
May Tue 14
Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier Marlborough
May  Wed 15
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes R 1
May Sat 18 19 Eastern Inter County Foursomes Seacroft
May Mon 20
Midland Seniors Spring Kibworth
May Wed 22
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Non League) Ullesthorpe Court
May Thu 23
L&RGU Scratch League R3
May Thu 23
Midland Mid-Amateur Championship Greetham Valley
May Thu 23 26 Brabazon Trophy Nott's (Hollinwell)
May Sat 25
Kings Norton Oak (MOM 1) KingsNorton
May Sun  26
Finham Bowl (MOM 2) Coventry
May Mon 27
Spring Bank Holiday
May Tue 28
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes & Seniors Fourball Team K/O R 1 (Matches to be played by)
May Wed 29
L&RGU Seniors v Nortahmptonshire (MGU League East) Peterborough Milton
May Wed  29
EG Boys County Championship Qualifier  Overstone Park
May Wed 29
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes R 2
May Wed 29 31 Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog
May Fri 31 2 Scottish Mens Amateur Open Muirfield
Jun Sun 2
Anglian League 1st Team v Lincolnshire Holme Hall
Jun Sun 2
Anglian League 2nd Team v Lincolnshire Rothley Park
Jun Wed 5 7 English Seniors venue 1 Gog Magog
Jun Wed 5 6 English Seniors venue 2 Saffron Walden
Jun Thu 6
L&RGU Scratch League R4
Jun Fri 7 9 St Andrews Links Trophy St Andrews
Jun Sun 9
L&RGU Boys Age Group Championship Beedles Lake
Jun Tue 11
Midland Seniors Pairs Shifnal
Jun Wed 12
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes R 2
Jun Sun 16
L&RGU Mercury Cup Humberstone Heights
Jun Mon 17 22 R&A Amateur Championship Ballyliffin
Jun Wed 19
L&RGU Seniors Handicap Championship Kirby Muxloe
Jun Wed 19 21 Scottish Senior Mens Championship Moray
Jun Thu 20
L&RGU Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford (Non League) Astbury
Jun Thu 20
L&RGU Scratch League R5
Jun Sun 23
L&RGU "Amateur Championship" Glen Gorse
Jun Sun 23
L&RGU U16 Boys v Warwickshire Forest Hill
Jun Mon 24 28 England Golf Centenary Week Woodhall Spa
Jun Mon 24
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes & Seniors Fourball Team K/O R 2.  Seniors Scratch K/O R 1 (Matches to be played by)
Jun Wed 26 28 Welsh Senior Mens Championship Machynys
Jun Fri 28 30 English U18 Closed Hesketh
Jun Sat 29 30 L&RGU "Wykes Bowl" Charnwood Forest
Jun Sun  30
Wollaton Stag (MOM 3) Wollaton Park
Jul  Mon 1
L&RGU "Gardiner Cup" Melton Mowbray
Jul Wed 3 5 Midland Youths Stoke Rochford
Jul Thu 4
L&RGU Scratch League R6
Jul Thu 4
*L&RLCGA Club Championship Shield Lingdale
Jul Fri 5 7 EG Logan Trophy Orsett
Jul Sun 7
Anglian League 1st Team v Cambridgeshire Saffron Walden
Jul Sun 7
Anglian League 2nd Team v Cambridgeshire The Leicestershire
Jul Mon 8
L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League) Market Harborough
Jul Tue 9 12 R&A Senior Amateur Championship Saunton
Jul Tue 9
Midland Boys Amateur Championship St Ives (Hunt's)
Jul Wed 10
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes R 3
Jul Wed 10
English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa
Jul Sat 13
EG Mens County Championship Qualifier Trentham Park
Jul Mon 15 17 R&A Junior Open Kilmarnock (Barrassie)
Jul Mon 15 16 Midland Seniors Amateur Championship Ely City
Jul Tue 16 18 English Boys U16 Open Amatuer Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)  West Essex
Jul Tue 16 18 English U25 Amateur Stroke Play Championship Woburn
Jul Wed 17
Anglian League Boys West Qualifier Northampton GC
Jul Thu 18
L&RGU Scratch League R7
Jul Thu 18 21 The Open Royal Troon
Jul Sun 21
Kedleston Goose (MOM 4) Kedleston Park
Jul Mon 22
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes & Seniors Fourball Team K/O R 3.  Seniors Scratch K/O R 2 (Matches to be played by)
Jul Mon 22
L&RGU U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Non League)  Kirby Muxloe
Jul Tue 23 26 English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) Ormskirk
Jul Wed 24
L&RGU Seniors Championship Kibworth
Jul Wed 24
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes R 3
Jul Sun 28
L&RGU John Cheatle Foursomes Rothley Park
Jul Sun 28
Lincolnshire Poacher (MOM 5) Lincoln (Torksey)
Jul Mon 29
L&RGU Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft
Jul Tue 30 4 English Amateur venue 1 Seaton Carew
Jul Tue 30 31 English Amateur venue 2 Hartlepool
Jul Wed 31
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes R 4
Jul Wed 31
U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire (NGU League East) Beeston Fields
Aug Thu 1
L&RGU Scratch League R 8
Aug Sat 3
Gog's Trophy (MOM 6) Gog Magog
Aug Sun 4
Anglian League 1st Team v Norfolk Hinckley
Aug Sun 4
Anglian League 2nd Team v Norfolk Wensum Valley
Aug Mon 5
U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Non League) Ingestre Park
Aug Tue 6 8 English Boys U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) West Sussex
Aug Wed 7 8 EG Seniors County Championship Qualifier Waltham Windmill
Aug Wed 7
Anglian League Boys East Qualifier Ely City
Aug Wed 7
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes R 4
Aug Wed 7 9 L&RGU "Boys County Championship" & "Match Play Championship" Market Harborough
Aug Thu 8
L&RGU Scratch League R 9
Aug Sat 10
Midland Closed Amateur Championship (MOM 7) Kedleston Park
Aug Sun 11
L&RGU "Leicestershire Fox"  (MOM 8) Willesley Park
Aug Sun 11
Keith Tripp Trophy U14 Boys v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamtonshire Lingdale
Aug Mon  12 18 R&A Boy's Amateur Championship Alwoodley, Moortown & Pannal
Aug  Mon 12
English Seniors Closed Amateur Championship Brancepeth Castle
Aug Mon 12 18 England Golf Week Woodhall Spa
Aug Wed 14
U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) The Leicestershire
Aug Thu 15
L&RGU Scratch League R 10
Aug Sat 17
Wem Bowl (MOM 9) Hawkstone Park
Aug Sun 18
L&RGU County Open & Champions of Champions Cosby
Aug Mon 19
L&RGU Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East) Saffron Walden
Aug Mon 19
Anglian League Boys Final Halesworth
Aug  Wed 21
*MNR Queen of Clubs Longcliffe
Aug Thu 22 24 Midland Open Amateur Championship Shirley
Aug Sun 25
L&RGU Mixed, Seniors & U35s Scratch Knock Out Finals Melton Mowbray
Aug Mon 26
Summer Bank Holiday
Aug Tue 27 29 EG Boys County Finals Teignmouth
Sep Sun 1
Anglian League 1st Team v Suffolk Kirby Muxloe
Sep Sun 1
Anglian League 2nd Team v Suffolk Diss
Sep Sun 1
MGU U14s Boys County Championships Longcliffe
Sep Mon 2
Midland Senior League Play Off Final Collingtree Park
Sep Wed 4
L&RGU Seniors v Lady Vets Ullesthorpe Court
Sep Sat 7 8 EG Champion of Champions (Women & Girls) Woodhall Spa
Sep Sun 8
L&RGU U35s League Final Lutterworth
Sep Sun 8
Tom Finn Trophy U16 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Gog Magog
Sep Wed 11
Midland Seniors Autumn Trentham
Sep Sat 14 15 EG Champion of Champions (Mens, Seniors, Juniors) Woodhall Spa
Sep Wed 18
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire Society (Non League) Kilworth Springs
Sep Thu 19 20 MGU v SWGU Men Cumberwell Park
Sep Sat 21 22 EG Champion Club  Stanton on the Wolds
Sep Sun 22
MGU Junior Champion of Champions Stourbridge
Sep Sun 22
L&RGU Junior League Final Beedles Lake
Sep Fri 27 29 EG Mens County Finals Whittington Heath
Sep Sun 29
Midland U16 Boys County Cup The Manor (Staffordshire) 
Oct Wed 2
L&RGU Seniors v Norfolk (Non League) Kings Lynn
Oct Sun 6
L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals Willesley Park
Oct Sun 6
Midland Boys League Final Gog Magog (Wandlebury)
Oct Tue 8 10 EG Seniors County Finals Torquay
Oct Sun 13
*L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Birstall
Oct Sun 13
L&RGU U14 Boys v Northamptonshire (Non League) Northamptonshire TBC
Oct Sun 20
*L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals Birstall
Oct Wed 30
MGU AGM Chevin