2024 L&RGU Host Club Tee Reservation Times

Includes Tournaments & Matches    Updated 12th Jan 2024

Month Day Date Tournament Venue Tee Booked

Mar

Sun

24

1st  Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Lutterworth

08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15

Mar

Mon

25

Seniors Trial "Graham Webb Trophy"

Scraptoft

12.00-14.30

Apr

Sun

14

1st Team v Staffordshire (Non League)

Birstall

08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
Apr Sun 14 L&RGU Seniors v L&RLCGA County Team Scraptoft 12.30-14.00
Apr Sun 14 Leicestershire & Rutland Schools Championship Kibworth 09.30-13.00
Apr Sun 21 L&RGU "Jackson Trophies"  Kilworth Springs 11.00-14.00
Apr Thu 25 L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft 10.00-11.15 & 13.15 14.30

Apr

Sat

27

L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

Hinckley

07.15-16.00

Apr

Sun

28

L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

Longcliffe

07.45-10.30 & 12.45-15.30
May Wed 8 L&RGU Seniors v Warwickshire (Non League) Melton Mowbray 09.30-11.00 (10th Tee) & 13.00-14.15

May

Sun

12

1st Team v Northamptonshire (Anglian League)

Cosby

08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
May Wed 22 L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Non League) Ullesthorpe Court 09.15-10.30 (10th Tee) & 13.00-14.30

Jun

Sun

2

2nd Team v Lincolnshire (Anglian League)

Rothley Park

08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
Jun Sun 9 L&RGU Boys Age Group Championship Beedles Lake 11.00-14.00

Jun

Sun

16

L&RGU "Mercury Cup"

Humberstone Heights

09.00-14.30
Jun Wed 19 L&RGU "Seniors Handicap Championship" Kirby Muxloe 08.00-14.30 

Jun

Sun

23

L&RGU "Amateur Championship"

Glen Gorse

07.00-16.00
Jun Sun 23 U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Non League) Forest Hill 09.50-10.45 & 13.00-14.00
Jun Sat 29 L&RGU Match Play Championship “Philip R Wykes Bowl” Charnwood Forest 08.00-10.00 & 12.30-14.00
Jun Sun 30 L&RGU Match Play Championship "Philip R Wykes Bowl"
08.00-09.00 & 12.00-13.15
Jul Mon 1 L&RGU "Gardiner Cup" Melton Mowbray 14.30-15.45
Jul Sun 7 2nd Team v Cambridgeshire (Anglian League) The Leicestershire 08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
Jul Mon 8 L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League) Market Harborough 09.15-10.30 & 13.00-14.30

Jul

Wed

24

L&RGU "Seniors Championship"

Kibworth

08.30-14.30
Jul Sun 28 L&RGU "John Cheatle Foursomes" Rothley Park 07.00-14.30
Aug Sun 4 1st Team v Norfolk (Anglian League) Hinckley 08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
Aug Wed 7 L&RGU Boys Strokeplay Championship Market Harborough 08.00-10.00 & 13.00-15.00
Aug Thu 8 L&RGU Boys Match Play Championship Market Harborough 08.00-09.00 & 13.00-13.40
Aug Fri 9 L&RGU Boys Match Play Championship Market Harborough 10.30-11.15

Aug

Sun

11

L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” (MoM 8)

Willesley Park

07.00-16.30
Aug Sun 11 Keith Tripp Trophy U14 Boys v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamptonshire Lingdale 10.45-12.30
Aug Wed 14 U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) The Leicestershire 09.00-10.30 & 13.00-14.30

Aug

Sun

18

L&RGU “County Open” & "Champion of Champions"

Cosby

07.00-16.30

Aug

Sun

27

L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch Knock-Out

Melton Mowbray

10.00-11.30

Sep

Sun

1

1st Team v Suffolk

Kirby Muxloe

08.45-10.15 & 12.45-14.15
Sep Mon 4 L&RGU Seniors v L&R Lady Vets Ullesthorpe Court 11.30-12.50
Sep Sun 8 L&RGU U35s League Final Lutterworth 10.30-11.45
Sep Thu 11 L&RGU Seniors Fourball Team Knock Out Final TBC 12.00-13.30
Sep Wed 18 L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire Seniors Society (Non League) Kilworth Springs 10.30-12.00
Sep  Sun 22 L&RGU Junior League Finals Beedles Lake 10.00-11.45

Oct

Sun

1

L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Finals

Willesley Park

10.00-11.30
Oct Sun 29 1st Team v County Ladies Team TBC