2023 L&RGU Fixture List

Includes National, Regional Tournaments & Matches    Updated 19th April 2022

Month Day Date Date Tournament Venue

Feb

Fri

17


L&RGU Annual Dinner                                      

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

23


L&RGU AGM

TBC

Mar Sun 19
Mothers Day

Mar

Sun

26


1st Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

A

Mar

Sun

26


2nd Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Market Harborough

Mar

Wed

29


Seniors Trial

Rothley Park

Apr

Sun

2


1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire  (Non League)

Glen Gorse

Apr Fri 7
Good Friday
Apr Sun 9
Easter Sunday
Apr  Mon 10
Easter Monday

Apr

Tue

11

14

Midland U16 Boys & Girls Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship

Hawkstone Park

Apr Wed 12
L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Charnwood Forest
Apr Wed 12
BUT Trophy U18 Boys v Bedforshire & Norfolk Bedfordshire TBC
Apr Sun 16
1st Team v Staffordshire (Non League) A
Apr Sun 16
2nd Team v Staffordshire Hinckley
Apr Sun 16
L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies (Provosional Date) TBC

Apr

Sat

22


L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

Lutterworth

Apr

Sun

23


L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

The Luffenham Heath

Apr Mon 24
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (last Day) Round 1
Apr Wed 26
L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Away TBC

May

Mon

1


Early May Bank Holiday


May Mon 1
MGU League U18 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire Away TBC
May Wed 3
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1

May

Sun

7


1st Team v Lincolnshire

Cosby

May

Sun

7


2nd Team v Lincolnshire

A

May Mon 8
Midland Senior Spring Coxmoor

May

Sat

13

14

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May Mon 15 19 English Seniors Mens Amateur The Luffenham Heath
May Tue 16
Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Northern Delamere Forest
May Tue 16
Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Midland Belton Park
May  Tue 16
Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Southern Golf at Goodwood

May

Thu

18


Midland Mid-Amateur Championship

Burton on Trent

May Wed 17
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1

May

Sun

21


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies”

Birstall

May

Thu

25

28

English Mens Open Amateur Championship (Brabazon Trophy)

Sunningdale

May Mon 29
Spring Bank Holiday
May  Tue 30
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2
May Tue 30
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1

May

Wed

31


EG Boys County Championship Qualifying (Practice Rounds Tue 30th) 

Kirby Muxloe

May Wed 31
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Sun

4


1st Team v Cambridgeshire

Longcliffe

Jun

Sun

4


2nd Team v Cambridgeshire

A

Jun Wed 7 9 English Seniors Amateur Championship Alwoodley & Pannal
Jun Sun 11
L&RGU Boys Age Group Chamionship Beedles Lake
Jun Wed 14
Midland Seniors Pairs Worcestershire
Jun Wed 14
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Sun

18


L&RGU "Amateur Championship"

Kibworth

Jun Wed 21
L&RGU "Gardener Cup" The Luffenham Heath

Jun

Sat

24

25

L&RGU Match Play Championship “Philip R Wykes Bowl”

Kirby Muxloe

Jun Sun 25
Midland Closed Amateur Championship S&H
Jun Mon 26
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 1 (Last Day)
Jun Tue 27 28 English Disabilty Open  Kings Norton

Jun

Thu

29


L&RGU "Seniors Handicap Trophy"

Melton Mowbray

Jun Fri 30 2 English U18 Closed Effingham
Jul Sun 2
1st Team v Norfolk A
Jul Sun 2
2nd Team v Norfolk Birstall
Jul Mon 3
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3
Jul Mon 3
L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League) TBC

Jul

Tue

4

7

Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

Stoke Rochford

Jul

Fri

7

9

English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)

Enville

Jul Sun 9
L&RGU "Mercury Cup" Glen Gorse
Jul Tue 11
Midland Boys Amateur Championship Northamtonshire
Jul Tue 5 8 R&A British Seniors Amateur Championship  Royal Dornoch
Jul Wed 12
England Schools Championship Woodhall Spa
Jul Wed 12
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3

Jul

Sat

15


EG Mens County Championships Midland Qualifying

Belton Park

Jul

Tue

18

20

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Hunstanton

Jul

Wed

19

20

Midland Seniors Championship

Northamptonshire

Jul Wed 19
Anglian League Boys West Qualifier Lincolnshire
Jul Thu 20 23 The Open Royal Liverpool
Jul Mon 24
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 2 (Last Day)
Jul Tue 25 28 English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) Moor Park

Jul

Wed

26


L&RGU "Seniors Championship"

Hinckley

Jul Wed 26
MGU League U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire Home TBC
Jul Wed 26
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3
Jul Sun 30
L&RGU "John Cheatle Foursomes" Rothley Park
Jul Mon 31
L&RGU U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Non League) Away TBC
Aug Tue 1 6 English Amateur Venue 1 Ferndown
Aug Tue 1 2 English Amateur Venue 2 Broadstone
Aug Wed 2
Anglian League Boys East Qualifier Suffolk
Aug Wed 2 4 L&RGU Boys Championship & Match Play Championship Scraptoft
Aug Wed 2
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4
Aug Wed 2
L&RGU Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Away  TBC

Aug

Sun

6


1st Team v Suffolk

Away TBC

Aug

Sun

6


2nd Team v Suffolk

Kirby Muxloe

Aug Mon 7
L&RGU U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Non League) Home TBC
Aug Mon 7
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Lasr Day) Round 4
Aug Tue 8 10 English Boys Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) Sandiway

Aug

Wed

9

10

EG Senior County Championships Midland Qualifying

Staffordshire

Aug Wed 9
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4

Aug

Sun

13


L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” (MoM)

Willesley Park

Aug Sun 13
Keith Tripp Trophy U14 Boys v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamptonshire Lingdale
Aug Mon 14 18 England Golf Week Woodhall Spa
Aug Mon 14
Anglian League Boys Final Northamptonshire
Aug Wed 16
U18 Boys v Northamptonshire MGU League East Away TBC

Aug

Sun

20


L&RGU “County Open” & "Champion of Champions"

The Leicestershire

Aug Mon 21
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 3 (Last Day)

Aug

Thu

24

26

Midland Open Amateur Championship

Worcester G&CC

Aug

Sun

27


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch Knock-Out

Charnwood Forest

Aug

Mon

28


August Bank Holiday


Aug Tue 29 31 England Golf Boys County Finals John O'Gaunt

Sep

Sat

2


Midland U14 Boys County Championship

Stanton on the Wolds

Sep

Sun

3


1st Team Northamptonshire

A

Sep

Sun

3


2nd Team v Northamptonshire

Kibworth

Sep Sun 3
L&RGU Junior League Finals Market Harborough

Sep

Mon

4


Midland Senior League Play Off Final

Warwickshire

Sep Mon 5
L&RGU Seniors v L&R Lady Vets Willesley Park
Sep Wed 7
L&RGU Seniors Inter Club Four Ball Team Knock Out Final TBC 

Sep

Sat

9

10

England Golf County Champion of Champions (Mens, Juniors, Seniors)

Woodhall Spa

Sep Sun 10
Tom Finn Trophy U16s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Suffolk
Sep Sun 10
L&RGU U35s League Final Kilworth Springs
Sep Mon 11
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 5

Sep

Thu

14


Midland Seniors Autumn Championship

Blankney

Sep Mon 18
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock-Out (Last Day) Round 4
Sep Thu 21 22 MGU v SWCGA Home
Sep Sat 23 24 England Golf Champion Club Ealing

Sep

Sun

24


Midland Boys League Final Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Staffordshire

Sep Fri 29 1 England Golf Mens County Finals Southport & Ainsdale
Oct Sun 1
Midland Boys League Final  Warwickshire

Oct

Sun

1


L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Finals

Lingdale

Oct Tue 10 12 England Golf Senior County Finals Thorpeness
Oct Sun 22
Midland U16 County Cup Burton on Trent

Oct

Wed

25


MGU AGM

S&H

Oct Sun 29
1st Team v County Ladies Team TBC