The Leicestershire & Rutland Golf Union competes in the Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes on an annual basis. Held at Seacroft Golf Club, Skegness, the tournament involves 9 counties playing 72 holes of foursomes over a weekend.

The participating counties are Leicestershire & Rutland, BB&O, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire, Essex and Bedfordshire. Leicestershire & Rutland won the title in 2016 and were runners-up in 2017. 

The L&RGU took part in the Eastern Counties Foursomes at Seacroft Golf Club over the weekend of 19th and 20th May.

On Saturday morning the L&RGU made a fast start scoring 7.5 points out of 10 to lead the event, but in the games against Essex and Cambridgeshire on Saturday afternoon the team could only collect 3 points. 

On Sunday morning 6.5 points were claimed from the matches against Norfolk and Lincolnshire leaving the team in third place, just three points behind leaders Essex going into the final round of matches. On Sunday afternoon against BB&O and Suffolk the L&RGU team collected 5 points but could no close the gap on Essex nor BB&O and therefore finished in a very creditable third place. Congratulations to Essex on retaining their title from 2017.

Individual match results

Saturday morning - Bedfordshire & Northamptonshire

Saturday afternoon - Cambridgeshire & Essex

Sunday morning - Norfolk & Lincolshire

Sunday afternoon - BB&O & Suffolk

The leading points scorer for the L&RGU was Luke Burrows (Cosby) with 6/8; Coby Cartwright (Cosby) and Chris Brooks (Hinckley) both scored 5.5/8. The remainder of the 2018 L&RGU team at Seacroft was Liam Plant (Cosby), Jack Mayfield (Birstall), Scott Wormleighton (Birstall), Steve Sansome (Birstall), Martin Anderson (Glen Gorse), James Billingham (Cosby), Joe Hack (Lutterworth) and David Cooper (Glen Gorse).

Scores and Final Positions

CountySAT AMSAT PMSUN AMSUN PMTotalPosition
Essex5.57.575251
BB&O6.57.555242
Leicestershire & Rutland7.536.55223
Cambridgeshire5.54.565.521.54
Suffolk3.584520.55
Bedfordshire3548206
Northamptonshire4.52.546.517.57
Lincolnshire62.55.53.517.57
Norfolk34.531.5129


Dates for future Eastern Counties Foursomes

2019 - 17/18/19 May 

2020 - 15/16/17 May

2021 - 14/15/16 May