The tournament was first played in 1976, it was introduced into the fixtures by L&RGU President (1975-76) John Cheatle (Rothley Park GC), he went on to become EGU President in 1983. It was originally a nett tournament, then in 1985 a scratch prize was added. To celebrate their centenary in 2010 the L&RGU donated two silver salvers for the scratch prize. The format is foursomes stroke play and is played annually at Rothley Park GC.

Year Player Score
2021

J Farrell & S Sehmi (Scraptoft)

C Box (Beedles Lake) & F Jones (Kirby Muxloe)

82-14-68

72 L/R

2020 Not Played Covid 19
2019 Tournament abandoned due to persistant adverse weather
2018

S Peel & A Jacobs (Humberstone Heights)                                                                                       

P Frith & S Sansome (Birstall)                                                                                                                     

78 - 11 - 67

70

2017

O McGowan & J Baker (Beedles Lake)                                                                    

M Anderson (Market Harborough) & L Burrows (Cosby)                                                                  

71 - 2.5 - 68.5

68

2016

J Green (Rothley Park) & D Wardle (Rothley Park)                                              

M Anderson (Market Harborough) & L Burrows (Cosby)                                                                  

68 - 3 - 65

72

2015

P Stretton & I Willars Cosby)                                                                                       

D Cooper (Glen Gorse) & P Dixon (Willesley Park)                                                                              

78 - 8.5 - 69.5

72

2014

M Jones & J Cartwright (Cosby)                                                                                 

J Billingham (Cosby) & J Merry (Birstall)                                                                                                 

72 - 4 - 68

71

2013

D. Blackwell & J. Marsh (Humberstone Heights)                                                 

J longstaff (Park Hill) & M Bolton (Rothley Park)                                                                                  

80 -12.5 - 67.5

73

2012

D. Blackwell & J. Marsh (Humberstone Heights)                                                 

P. A. Frith & S.R. Sansome (Birstall)                                                                                                           

82 - 13 69

70

2011

B. Payne (Birstall) & K. Marston (Birstall)                                                                                      

S. Mayfield (Lutterworth) & J. Mayfield (Kilworth Springs)                                                              

77 - 7.5 - 69.5

72

2010

N. Preedy ( Rothley Park) & M. Hilton (Rothley Park)                                        

S. R. Sansome (Birstall) & P. A. Frith (Birstall)                                                                                       

72 - 4.5 - 67.5

76

2009

M. Reed (Birstall) & M. Anderson (Kibworth)                                                       

P. A. Frith (Birstall) & S. R. Sansome (Kilworth Springs)                                    

L. Plant (Cosby) & M. Bolton (Cosby)                                                                                                       

71 - 15 - 69.5

71 (tie)

2008

A. Cooper (Melton Mowbray) & C. Hallam (Melton Mowbray)                     

P. A. Frith (Birstall) & S. R. Sansome (Kilworth Springs)                                                                     

68 - 2 - 66

69

2007

M. Davies (Hinckley) & R. Deeney (Hinckley)                                                        

A. Cooper (Melton Mowbray) & C. Hallam (Melton Mowbray)                                                     

80 - 11.5 - 67.5

72

2006

A. Cooper (Melton Mowbray) & C. Hallam (Melton Mowbray)                     

D. E. Gibson (Cosby) & G. Scoular (Cosby)                                                                                 

75 - 3.5 - 71.5

73

2005

D. Sewart (Oadby) & E. Eley (Oadby)                                                                       

J. Johnson (Western Park) & G. Long (Western Park)                                                                        

75 - 7 - 68

75

2004

R. Wells (Beedles Lake) & J. Corcoran (Beedles Lake)                                     

M. Stephens (Kirby Muxloe) & J. Palmer (Kirby Muxloe)                                                  

69 - 2.5 - 66.5

71

2003

P. Thakkar (Oadby) & R. Primrose (Oadby)                                                            

S. R. Sansome (Birstall) & J. Amos (Birstall)                                                                                            

79 - 12 - 67

69

2002

A. Youd (Lingdale) & G. Basil (Lingdale)                                                                  

J. Amos (Lutterworth) & A. Plester (Lutterworth)                                                                               

80 - 11.5 - 68.5

75

2201

R. Deeney (Hinckley) & B Deeney (Hinckley)                                                         

T. Stephens (Kibworth) & L. Plant (Cosby)                                                                                                      

76 - 11 - 65

72

2000

G.K. Rawson (Birstall) & G. N. Marshall (Birstall)                                                 

E.W. Hammond (Kirby Muxloe) & A. Rastrick (Kibworth)                                                 

79 - 10.5 - 68.5

72

1999

K. Disney (Rothley Park) & S. Disney (Rothley Park)                                           

P. A. Frith (Birstall) & S. R. Sansome (Birstall)                                                                                        

77 - 10 - 67

73

1998 Abandoned
1997

N. Brazier (Kibworth) & P. Brazier (Kibworth)                                                       

S. R. Sansome (Birstall) & P. A. Frith (Birstall)                                                                                        

72 - 3 - 69

71

1996

I. Middleton (Glen Gorse) & P. Hughes (Glen Gorse)                                         

J. Cayless (Hinckley) & G. Jones (Western Park)                                                                   

74 - 6 - 68

71

1995

K. Elliott (Kirby Muxloe) & J. Griebell (Kirby Muxloe)                                         

J. Herbert (Hinckley) & J. Powell (Hinckley)                                                                                           

75 - 5 - 70

74

1994

A.E. Small (Rothley Park) & N. Wainwright (Rothley Park)                               

M. Manship (Cosby) & M. Bolton (Cosby)                                                                                              

74 - 5 - 69

76

1993

G.K. Lucas (Rothley Park) & M.D. Stevens (Rothley Park)                 

J. Cayless (Hinckley) & J. Powell (Hinckley)                                                                                            

79 - 8 - 71

75

1992

S.H. Adams (Rothley Park) & H. Adams (Birstall)                                                 

D. E. Gibson (Birstall) & J. Cayless (Hinckley)                                                                                        

83 - 9 - 74

75

1991

J.E. Ward (Rothley Park) & J.M. Wainwright (Rothley Park)                            

N. Wainwright (Rothley Park) & A.E. Small (Rothley Park)                                                

81 - 12.5 - 68.5

73

1990

R. Barratt (Rothley Park) & W. Motion (Rothley Park)                                       

G. Wolstenholme (Bristol & Clifton) & J. Payne (Lincolnshire)                                                        

83 - 14 - 69

74

1989

D. SIMMONDS (Rothley Park) & M. CLARKE (Rothley Park)                             

G. Wolstenholme (The Leicestershire) & J. Cook (Coventry)                                                          

82 - 13 - 69

71

1988

J.C.A. Cheatle (Rothley Park) & A.E. Everard (The Leicestershire)           

G. P. Wolstenholme (The Leicestershire) & J. Cook (Coventry)                                                  

83 - 13.5 - 69.5

72

1987

M. Clarke (Rothley Park) & D. Simmonds (Rothley Park)                             

G. P. Wolstenholme (The Leicestershire) & T. Stephens (Glen Gorse)                                        

85 - 41.5 - 70.5

74

1986

R.K. Goulden (Rothley Park) & D. Desmond (Rothley Park)                        

G. P. Wolstenholme (The Leicestershire) & T. Stephens (Glen Gorse)                                      

81 - 12.5 - 68.5

70

1985

S.H. Adams (Rothley Park) & B. Murphy (Rothley Park)                                    

E. W. Hammond (Kirby Muxloe) & T. Allen (Maxstoke Park)                                                          

80 - 11.5 - 68.5

76

1984

E.H.P. Lowe (Birstall) & T. Adams (Birstall)                                                             

83 - 17.5 - 67.5
1983

P. Cowlishaw (Kibworth) & D. Allen (Kibworth)                                  

74 - 9 - 65
1982

P.R. Robshaw (Rothley Park) & E.G. Harris (Rothley Park)               

83 - 12.5 - 70.5
1981

M. Faulks (Lingdale) & J. Ward (Lingdale)                                                              

76 - 9 - 67
1980

S.H. Adams (Rothley Park) & W.H. Parry (Rothley Park)                                   

76 - 8.5 - 67.5
1979

J O’Brien (Kibworth) & P. O’Brien (Longcliffe)                                                      

85 - 14 - 71
1978

K. Bywater (Lingdale) & R.Spillane (Lingdale)                                                       

83 - 11 - 72
1977 J.C.A Cheatle (Rothley Park) & G.M. Taylor (Rothley Park)                               80 - 9 - 71
1976

S. Parsons (Rothley Park) & K. Disney  (Rothley Park)                                       

73 - 5 - 68