Junior Fixtures - Local, Regional and National

Tournament/Match

Month

Day

Date

Venue

BUT Trophy U18 Boys’ v Bedfordshire, Norfolk

Apr

Wed

4

Millbrook (Bedfordshire) - Results

The McEvoy Trophy

Apr

Wed

11-12

Copt Heath - Results

U16 Boys’ v Northamptonshire (Friendly)

Apr

Fri

6

Kingsthorpe - Results

U16 Boys’ v Lincolnshire

May

Mon

7

Forest Hill - Results

Leicestershire Schools Championship (L&RGU)

May

Wed

16

Cosby - Info

MGU League U18 Boy’s v Nottinghamshire & Cambridgeshire

May

Sun

20

Melton Mowbray - Results

England Golf Boys’ County Championships- Midland Qualifying

May

Wed

30

Ludlow - Results

U16 Boys’ Friendly v Warwickshire

May

Sun

27

Shirley

English Schools Midland Championship

Jun

Fri

1

Kibworth

U14 Boys’ v Bedfordshire

June

Fri

1

Forest Hill

U16 Boys’ Friendly v Worcestershire

June

Sun

10

Halesowen - Results

Midland Boys’ Amateur Championship

Jul

Thu

5

Warwickshire - Results

Midland Youths

Jul

Tue

10-13

Stoke Rochford - Results

English Boy’s U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Jul

Tue

17-19

Kedleston Park - Results

Anglian League Boys (West Qualifier)

Jul

Wed

18

Beedles Lake - Results

English Boy’s U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)

Jul

Wed

25-27

Fulford - Information

U14 Boys’ v Nottinghamshire

Jul

Fri

27

Ruddington Grange

Anglian League Boys (East Qualifier)

Aug

Wed

1

Thetford

L&RGU “Boys Age Group Championship”

Aug

Wed

1

Beedles Lake - Results

North of England U14 Open Stroke Play Championship

Aug

Wed

1-4

South Moor

U18 Boy’s v Staffordshire (Friendly)

Aug

Fri

3

Ullesthorpe Court

Tom Finn Trophy U16 Boy’s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk

Aug

Sun

5

Melton Mowbray - Results

North of England Amateur Youth Championship (Fairweather Salver)

Aug

Tue

7-9

Middlesborough

English Boy’s U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Aug

Tue

7-9

Reading

L&RGU “Boys Stroke Play Championship” & “Match Play Championship”

Aug

Thu

8-10

The Leicestershire
Strokeplay
Matchplay

Keith Tripp Trophy Leicestershire & Rutland-Derbyshire-Northamptonshire-CAGU

Aug

Sun

12

Lingdale

MGU League U18 Boy’s v Lincolnshire

Aug

Wed

15

Whetstone

England Golf Week Champion Junior Club

Aug

Mon

13-17

Frilford Heath (Red)

Anglian League Boys’ Final

Aug

Mon

20

Boston West

MGU League U18 Boys’ v Northamptonshire

Aug

Wed

22

Priors Hall - Results

L&RGU Junior League Finals

Aug

Sun

26

Beedles Lake

English Boy’s County Championship

Aug

Tue

28-30

Rockliffe Hall

Midland U14 Boys’ County Championship

Sep

Sat

1

Broughton Heath

Midland County Junior Champion of Champions

Sep

Sun

9

Newark

English Junior Champion of Champions

Sep

Sat

15

Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)

Midland Boys’ League Final

Oct

Sun

7

Peterborough Milton

MGU U16 Boy’s County Cup

Oct

Sun

21

Radcliffe on Trent