More

Leicestershire & Rutland Golf Union

2020 L&RGU Junior Team Fixtures and County run Events

Tournament/Match

Month

Day

Date

Venue

Additional Event Information

U18 BUT Trophy Boys’ v Bedfordshire & Norfolk

Apr

Wed

15

Glen Gorse

County Selection 

U18 MGU League Boys’ v Cambridge & Lincolnshire

May

Sun

3

Nene Park

County Selection

Leicestershire Schools Championship (L&RGU)

May

Wed

6

Cosby

Entry via School

U16 Boys’ v Warwickshire (Friendly)

May

Sun

24

Rugby

County Selection

U18 EG Boys’ County Championships- Midland Qualifying

May

Wed

27

Ashbourne

County Selection

U14 Boys’ v Bedfordshire (Friendly)

May

Fri

29

Beedles Lake

County Selection

English Schools Midland Championship

May

Fri

29

Chesterfield

Qualification from event on 6th May

U16 Boys’ v Worcestershire (Friendly)

June

Sun

7

Cleobury Mortimer

County Selection
English Schools Team Championship July Wed 8 Woodhall Spa Qualification from event on 6th May

U18 Anglian League Boys (West Qualifier)

July

Wed

15

Northamptonshire

County Selection

U14 Boys’ v Nottinghamshire (Friendly)

July

Fri

24

Ruddington Grange

County Selection
U16 Tom Finn Trophy Boy’s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk July Sun 26 Ely City County Selection
U18 MGU League Boys’ v Nottinghamshire July Tue 28 Scraptoft County Selection
U16 Boys’ v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Friendly) July Fri 31 Rutland County County Selection

L&RGU “Boys Age Group Championship”

Aug

Wed

5

Beedles Lake

Player own Entry via county Web site

U14 Boys' Keith Tripp Trophy v Derbyshire, Northamptonshire & Cambridgshire

Aug

Sun

9

Lingdale

County Selection

U18 Boy’s v Staffordshire (Friendly)

Aug

Mon

10

Cosby

County Selection

L&RGU “Boys Stroke Play Championship” & “Match Play Championship”

Aug

Wed

12-14

Lutterworth

Player own Entry via county Web site

Anglian League Boys’ Final (subject to qualification)

Aug

Mon

17

Northamptonshire

County Selection

U18 MGU League Boy’s v Northamptonshire

Aug

Wed

19

Away TBC

County Selection

U18 EG Boys County Finals (subject to qualification)

Aug

Tue

25 - 27

Broadstone

County Selection

U14 MGU Boys’ County Championship 

Sep

Sat

5

Broughton Heath

County Selection

L&RGU Junior League Finals

Sep

Sun

6

Hinckley

Qualification via County League

U18 Midland Boys’ League Final (subject to qualification)

Oct

Sun

4

Harbourne

County Selection

U16 MGU Boys' County Cup

Oct

Sun

18

Penn

County Selection
Result links will be added as the season progresses. 




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.