2022 L&RGU Fixture List

Includes National, Regional Tournaments & Matches

Updated 17th May 2022

Click here for 2022 L&RGU Tee Reservation List for clubs hosting Tournaments & Matches

Month Day Date Date Tournament Venue

Feb

Fri

18


L&RGU Annual Dinner                                      

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

24


L&RGU AGM

Kirby Muxloe

Mar

Sun

27


1st Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Longcliffe

Mar

Sun

27


2nd Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Moor Hall

Mar

Sun

27


Mother’s Day


Mar

Wed

30


Seniors Trial Click here for Entry Link

Rothley Park

Apr

Sun

3


1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire  (Non League)

Rushcliffe

Apr Sun 10
1st Team v Staffordshire (Non League) Hinckley
Apr Sun 10
2nd Team v Staffordshire (Non League) Leek
Apr Sun 10
L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies  The Luffenham Heath
Apr Mon 11
L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Mickleover
Apr Mon 11
L&RGU Schools Tournament Cosby

Apr

Wed

13

14

Midland U16 Boys & Girls Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship

Hawkstone Park

Apr Thu 14
BUT Trophy U18 Boys v Bedfordshire & Norfolk Glen Gorse

Apr

Fri

15


Good Friday


Apr

Sun

17


Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

18


Easter Monday


Apr

Sat

23


L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

Click here for Entry Link

Lingdale

Apr

Sun

24


L&RGU Spring Tournament (Robin Fraser Trophy)

Cosby

Apr Mon 25
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (last Day) Round 1
Apr Wed 27
L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) The Leicestershire
Apr Thu 28
L&RGU Scratch League Round 1

May

Mon

2


Early May Bank Holiday


May Mon 2
MGU League U18 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire Market Harborough
May Wed 4
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1
May Thu 5
L&RGU Seniors v Warwickshire (Non League) Charnwood Forest

May

Sun

8


1st Team v Cambridgeshire

Ely City

May

Sun

8


2nd Team v Cambridgeshire

Kirby Muxloe

May Sun 8
L&RLCGA County Strokeplay Qualifier The Luffenham Heath
May Mon 9 13 English Seniors Closed Amateur Championship The Leicestershire

May

Tue

10


Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Northern

Pannal

May

Tue

10


Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Midland

Stanton-on-the Wolds

May

Tue

10


Brabazon Trophy Qualifier Southern

Beaconsfield

May Thu 12
L&RGU Scratch League Round 2

May

Sat

14

15

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May Sat 14 15 L&RLCGA Match
May Tue 17 
Midland Mid-Amateur Championship Drayton Park

May

Wed

18


Midland Mid-Amateur Championship

Drayton Park

May Wed 18
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1
May Thu 19 22 English Mens Open Amateur Championship (Brabazon Trophy) Saunton
May Thu 19
L&RGU Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) Peterborough Milton

May

Sun

22


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies” (Cancelled)

Lutterworth

May Sun 22
L&RGU U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Non League) Kirby Muxloe
May Mon 23
Midland Senior Spring Mickleover
May Wed 25
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Non League) Kilworth Springs
May Wed 25 26 Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog
May Thu 26
L&RGU Scratch League Round 3
May Sat 28
Kings Norton Oak (MOM 1) Kings Norton
May Sun 29
Finham Bowl (MOM 2) Coventry
May Tue 31
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2
May  Tue 31
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1

Jun

Wed

1


EG Boys County Championships Midland Qualifier

Wollaton Park

Jun Wed 1
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Wed

1

3

English Seniors Amateur Championship

Ashridge & Berkhamstead

Jun Thu 2
Spring Bank Holiday
Jun Fri 3
Platinum Jubilee Bank Holiday
Jun Fri 3
Midlands Schools Regional Qualifier Arscott

Jun

Sun

5


1st Team v Norfolk

Rothley Park

Jun

Sun

5


2nd Team v Norfolk

Wensum Valley

Jun Sun 5
U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Non League) Home TBC

Jun

Tue

7


Midland Senior Pairs

Gog Magog (Wandlebury)

Jun Thu 9
L&RGU Scratch League Round 4
Jun Sun 12
L&RGU Boys Age Group Chamionship Click here for Entry Link Beedles Lake
Jun Mon 13 18 R&A Amateur Championship Royal Lytham & St Annes - St Annes Old Links
Jun Mon 13
L&RGU Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford Non League Market Drayton
Jun Wed 15
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Sun

19


L&RGU Amateur Championship Click here for Online Entry

Hinckley

Jun Mon 20
R&A Regional Qualifying
Jun Tue 21 22 English Disability Open Carden Park
Jun Thu 23
L&RGU Scratch League Round 5
Jun Fri 24 26 English U18 Closed Championships Woodhall Spa

Jun

Sat

25

26

L&RGU Match Play Championship “Philip R Wykes Bowl”

The Leicestershire

Jun Mon 27
L&RGU Inter Club Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 1 (Last Day)

Jun

Wed

29


L&RGU Seniors Handicap Trophy

Click here for Online Entry

Birstall

Jun

Wed

29

1

Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

Stoke Rochford

Jul

Fri

1

3

English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy)

Liphook

Jul

Sun

3


1st Team v Suffolk

Cosby

Jul

Sun

3


2nd Team v Suffolk

Diss

Jul Mon 4
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3
Jul Mon 4
L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League) Melton Mowbray
Jul Tue 5 8 R&A British Seniors Amateur Championship  Royal Dornoch
Jul Tue 5 9 European Mens Team Championship Royal St Geoges

Jul

Tue

5


Midland Boys Amateur Championship

Kirby Muxloe

Jul Wed 6
England Schools Championship Woodhall Spa
Jul Thu 7
L&RGU Scratch League Round 6

Jul

Sat

9


EG Mens County Championships Midland Qualifying

Overstone Park

Jul Sun  10 14 English U25 Championship Woburn
Jul Mon 11 13 R&A Junior Open  Monifieth

Jul

Tue

12

14

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Sherwood Forest

Jul

Wed

13

14

Midland Seniors Championship

S&H

Jul  Wed 13
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3

Jul

Thu

14

17

The Open

St Andrews

Jul Sun 17
Kedleston Goose (MOM 3) Kedleston Park

Jul

Tue

19

22

English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)

Silloth on Solway

Jul Wed 20
Anglian League Boys West Qualifier Lutterworth
Jul Thu 21
L&RGU Scratch League Round 7
Jul Sat 23
Sherwood Forester (MOM 4) Sherwood Forest

Jul

Sun

24


L&RGU “John Cheatle Foursomes” Click here for Online Entry

Rothley Park

Jul Sun 24
Lincolnshire Poacher (MOM 5) Lincoln (Torksey)
Jul Sun 24
L&RGU U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Non League) Beedles Lake
Jul Mon 25
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 2 (Last Day)

Jul

Tue

26

29

English Amateur Championship

Lindrick & Worksop

Jul

Wed

27


L&RGU Seniors Championship Click here for online entry

Cosby

Jul Wed 27
L&RGU U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire MGU League East Rushcliffe
Jul Wed 27
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3
Jul Wed 27 29 North of England U14 Open Stroke Play Championship South Moor

Jul

Sun

31


L&RGU “Mercury Cup”  Click here for online entry

Kilworth Springs

Aug Mon 1
L&RGU U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Non League) Melton Mowbray

Aug

Tue

2

4

English Boys Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Lincoln (Torksey)

Aug Wed 3
Anglian League Boys East Qualifier Thetford
Aug Wed 3
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4
Aug Wed 3
L&RGU Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft
Aug Thu 4
L&RGU Scratch League Round 8

Aug

Sun

7


1st Team v Northamptonshire

Kibworth

Aug

Sun

7


2nd Team v Northamptonshire

Cold Ashby

Aug Mon 8 12 England Golf Week Woodhall Spa
Aug Mon 8
L&RGU U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Non League) Branston
Aug Mon 8
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Lasr Day) Round 4
Aug Tue 9 14 R&A Boys Amateur Championship Carnoustie, Panmure & Monifieth

Aug

Wed

10

11

EG Senior County Championships Midland Qualifying

Birstall

Aug

Wed

10

12

L&RGU Boys Championship & Match Play Championship Click here for Entry Link

Longcliffe

Aug Wed 10
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4
Aug Thu 11
L&RGU Scratch League Round 9
Aug Sat 13
Midland Closed Amateur Championship (MOM 6) Coventry Hearsall

Aug

Sun

14


L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” (MOM 7) Click here for Entry Link

Willesley Park

Aug Sun 14
Keith Tripp Trophy L&RGU U14 Boys v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamptonshire Lingdale
Aug Mon 15
Anglian League Boys Final Cambridgeshire GC
Aug Wed 17
L&RGU U18 Boys v Northamptonshire MGU League East Cosby
Aug Thu 18
L&RGU Scratch League Round 10
Aug Sat 20
Wem Bowl (MOM 8) Hawkstone Park

Aug

Sun

21


L&RGU “County Open” & "Champion of Champions"

Glen Gorse

Aug Mon 22
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 3 (Last Day)
Aug Mon 22
L&RGU Seniors v Cambridgeshire MGU League East Girton

Aug

Tue

23

25

England Golf Boys County Finals

Furness

Aug

Thu

25

27

Midland Open Amateur Championship (MOM 9)

Cambridgeshire CC & The Cambridgeshire GC

Aug

Sun

28


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch Knock-Out

Charnwood Forest

Aug

Mon

29


August Bank Holiday


Sep Thu 1 2 Peter McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath

Sep

Sun

4


1st Team v Lincolnshire

Market Rasen

Sep

Sun

4


2nd Team v Lincolnshire

Lutterworth

Sep Sun 4

Midland U14 Boys County Championship

Longcliffe
Sep Sun 4
L&RGU Junior League Finals Forest Hill

Sep

Mon

5


Midland Senior League Play Off Final

Thonock Park

Sep Mon 5
L&RGU Seniors v L&R Lady Vets (Non League) Ullesthorpe Court
Sep Wed 7
L&RGU Seniors Inter Club Four Ball Team Knock Out Final TBC

Sep

Sat

10

11

England Golf County Champion of Champions (Mens, Juniors, Seniors)

Woodhall Spa

Sep Sun 11
Tom Finn Trophy L&RGU U16s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Melton Mowbray
Sep Sun 11
L&RGU U35s League Finals Scraptoft
Sep Mon 12
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 5

Sep

Wed

14


Midland Seniors Autumn Championship

Peterborough Milton

Sep Thu 15
L&RGU Seniors v Yorkshire (Non League) Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Sat

17

18

England Golf Champion Club

Lilley Brook

Sep

Sun

18


Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Burghley Park

Sep Sun 18
Pat Randle Trophy (MOM 10) Enville
Sep Mon 19
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock-Out (Last Day) Round 4
Sep Wed 21
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire Society (Non League) Droitwich

Sep

Fri

23

25

England Golf Mens County Finals

Royal Norwich

Sep

Sun

25


Midland Boys League Final

The Nottinghamshire

Oct  Sun 1
Gog's Trophy (MOM 11) Gog Magog

Oct

Sun

2


Midland U16 County Cup

Norwood Park

Oct

Sun

2


L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Finals

Kibworth

Oct

Tue

4

6

England Golf Senior County Finals

Rothley Park

Oct Sun 9
L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Scraptoft
Oct Wed 12
L&RGU Seniors v Norfolk (Non League) Sheringham
Oct Thu 13 14 MGU v SWCGA Saunton
Oct Sun 16
L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals Scraptoft
Oct Sun 23
L&RGU U14 Boys v Northamptonshire (Non League) Market Harborough

Oct

Wed

26


MGU AGM

Harbourne

Oct Sun 30
1st Team v County Ladies Team Rothley Park