2021 L&RGU Fixture List   Updated 28th  March 2021 

Includes  National, Regional Tournaments & Matches

Month

Day

Date

Date

Tournament

Venue

Feb

Fri

19


L&RGU Annual Dinner

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

25


L&RGU AGM

Zoom Meeting

Mar

Sun

14


Mothers Day


Mar

Sun

21


L&RLCGA 1st Team Match v Lincolnshire

The Luffenham Heath

Mar

Sun

28


BST Begins


Mar

Sun

28


1st Team v Warwickshire Cancelled

Moor Hall

Mar

Sun

28


2nd Team v Warwickshire Cancelled

Rothley Park

Mar

Wed

31


L&RGU Seniors Trial To be rearranged

Rothley Park

Apr

Fri

2


Good Friday


Apr

Sun

4


Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

5


Easter Monday


Apr

Wed

7


L&RGU Seniors v LRLCGA Lady Vets To be rearranged

Ullesthorpe Court

Apr

Wed

7


BUT Trophy U18 Boys v Bedfordshire & Norfolk

Glen Gorse

Apr

Sun

11


1st Team v Staffordshire Cancelled

Drayton Park

Apr

Sun

11


2nd Team 

Cosby

Apr

Wed

14


L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Moved to June 3rd

Beedles Lake

Apr

Sun

18


1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire

Melton Mowbray

Apr

Sun

18


L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies

Longcliffe

Apr

Sat

24


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy” (WAGR event) Click Here for Online Entry

Market Harborough

Apr

Sun

25


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy” (WAGR event)

The Leicestershire

Apr

Sun

25


L&RLCGA 1st Team Match v Bedfordshire

Glen Gorse

Apr

Wed

28


L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Moved to 14th June

Nott’s

Apr

Thu

29


L&RGU Scratch League Round 1


Apr

Fri

30

2

The Lytham Trophy

Lytham & St Annes

May

Sun

2


U18 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire (MGU League) Moved to August 19th


May

Sun

2


Finham Bowl (MoM 1)

Coventry

May

Mon

3


Early Bank Holiday


May

Mon

3


L&RGU Schools Tournament Cancelled

Forest Hill

May

Wed

5


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1


May

Fri

7

9

L&RLCGA County Championship Qualifying

Longcliffe

May

Sun

9


1st Team v Norfolk Result to be decided at EICF

Royal Norwich

May

Sun

9


2nd Team v Norfolk  Result to be decided at EICF

Kirby Muxloe

May

Mon

10


L&RGU Seniors v Warwickshire (Non League) Cancelled

Maxstoke Park

May

Tue

11


Brabazon Trophy North Qualifier Moved to August

The Oaks

May

Tue

11


Brabazon Trophy Midland Qualifier TBC

Kings Norton

May

Tue

11


Brabazon Trophy South Qualifier Moved to Agust

Brockenhurst Manor

May

Thu

13


L&RGU Scratch League Round 2


May

Sat

15

16

Eastern Inter County Foursomes Moved  to 14th & 15th August

Seacroft

May

Sat

15


Shifnal Ox (MoM 2)

Shifnal

May

Sat

15

16

L&RLCGA County Championship Match Play

Longcliffe

May

Mon

17


Midland Senior Spring Championship

Ludlow

May

Wed

19


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1


May

Thu

20


Midland Mid-Amateur Championship

Coventry

May

Thu

20

23

English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy) Moved to August

Ganton

May

Thu

20


L&RLCGA Club Championship Shield

Hinckley

May

Sun

23


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies”

Kibworth

May

Sun

23


U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Non League)

Rugby

May

Wed

26

27

Lagonda Trophy

GoG Magog

May

Thu

27


L&RGU Scratch League Round 3


May

Thu

27


L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Non League)

The Vale

May

Sat

29


The Oak (MoM 3)

Kings Norton

May

Sun

30


L&RLCGA 1st Team Match v Worcestershire

Willesley Park

May

Mon

31


Spring Bank Holiday


Jun

Tue

1


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


Jun

Tue

1


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


Jun

Wed

2


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2


Jun

Wed

2

4

English Seniors Amateur Championship

Blackmoor & Army

Jun

Wed

2


EG Boys County Championship Midland Qualifying (Practice round Tuesday)

Ashbourne

Jun Thu 3
L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Beedles Lake

Jun

Fri

4


L&RGU Gardiner Cup Click here for Online Entry

Willesley Park

Jun

Fri

4


U14 Boys v Bedfordshire (Non League)

Whetstone

Jun Fri 4
Midlands Schools Regional Qualifier Chesterfield

Jun

Sun

6


1st Team v Suffolk

Hintlesham

Jun

Sun

6


2nd Team v Suffolk

The Leicestershire

Jun

Sun

6


U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Non League)

Cleobury Mortimer

Jun

Wed

9


Midland Seniors Pairs Championship

Whittington Heath

Jun

Thu

10


L&RGU Scratch League Round 4


Jun

Sat

12


Beau Stag (MoM 4) Cancelled

Beau Desert

Jun

Sun

13


L&RGU Mercury Cup Click here for Online Entry

Lingdale

Jun

Mon

14

19

The Amateur Championship

Nairn, Nairn & Dunbar

Jun Mon 14
L&RGU Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Rushcliffe

Jun

Wed

16


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2


Jun

Wed

16


L&RGU Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford (Non League)

Kilworth Springs

Jun

Sun

20


L&RGU Amateur Championship Click her for Online Entry

Cosby

Jun

Thu

24


L&RGU Scratch League Round 5


Jun

Sat

26

27

L&RGU Wykes Bowl Match Play Championship

Lutterworth

Jun

Sat

26


The Gogs Trophy (MoM 5)

Gog Magog

Jun

Mon

28


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 1 (last Day)


Jun

Mon

28

30

L&RLCGA Inter County Week

Hinckley

Jun

Wed

30

2

Midland Youths

Stoke Rochford

Jun

Wed

30


L&RGU Seniors Handicap Championship Click here for Online Entry

Scraptoft

Jul

Fri

2

4

EG Logan Trophy

Thorpeness

Jul

Sun

4


1st Team v Northamptonshire

Away

Jul

Sun

4


2nd Team v Northamptonshire

Longcliffe

Jul

Mon

5


L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League)

Druids Heath

Jul

Mon

5


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2


Jul

Tue

6

9

R&A Seniors Championship

Ganton

Jul

Tue

6


Midland Boys Amateur Championship

Sandwell Park

Jul

Wed

7


English Schools Team Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul

Wed

7


L&RLCGA 2nd Team Match v Lincolnshire

Glen Gorse

Jul

Thu

8


L&RGU Scratch League Round 6


Jul

Sat

10


EG Mens County Championship Qualifying (Practice round Friday 9th)

Birstall

Jul

Mon

12


L&RLCGA Martin Am-Am

Lingdale

Jul

Tue

13

15

English U16 Boys Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Camberley Heath

Jul

Tue

13

14

West of England Seniors Championship

Burnham & Berrow

Jul

Wed

14

15

Midland Seniors Amateur Championship

Burton on Trent

Jul

Wed

14


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3


Jul

Thu

15

18

The Open

Royal St Georges

Jul

Sun

18


The Kedlestone Goose (MoM 6)

Kedlestone Park

Jul

Sun

18


L&RLCGA 2nd Team Match v Nottinghamshire

Lingdale

Jul

Tue

20

23

English U18 Boys Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)

Bristol & Clifton

Jul

Wed

21


Anglian League Boys West Qualifier

Northant’s

Jul

Thu

22


L&RGU Scratch League Round 7


Jul

Sun

25


L&RGU John Cheatle Foursomes

Rothley Park

Jul

Sun

25


The Lincolnshire Poacher (MoM 7)

Lincoln (Torksey)

Jul

Sun

25


U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Non League)

Ruddington Grange

Jul

Mon

26


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 2 (last Day)


Jul

Tue

27

1

English Mens Amateur Venue 1

Moortown

Jul

Tue

27

28

English Mens Amateur Venue 2

Headingley

Jul

Wed

28


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3


Jul

Wed

28


U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire (MGU League)

Scraptoft

Jul

Thu

29


L&RGU Seniors Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Jul

Sun

31


The County Cup (MoM 8)

Northamptonshire County

Aug

Sun

1


1st Team v Lincolnshire

Hinckley

Aug

Sun

1


2nd Team v Lincolnshire

Cleethorpes

Aug

Mon

2


U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire

Woolfox G&CC

Aug

Tue

3

5

English U14 Boys Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Porters Park

Aug

Wed

4

5

EG Seniors County Championship Qualifying

Peteborough Milton

Aug

Wed

4


L&RGU Boys Age Group Championship

Beedles Lake

Aug

Wed

4


Anglian League Boys East Qualifier

The Cambridgeshire Hallmark Hotel

Aug

Wed

4


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4


Aug

Thu

5


L&RGU Scratch League Round 8


Aug

Sat

7


Midland Closed Amateur Championship (MoM 9)

Worcestershire

Aug

Sun

8


L&RGU Leicestershire Fox (MoM 10)

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

8


Keith Tripp Trophy U14s v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamptonshire

Lingdale

Aug

Mon

9

13

England Golf Week

Woodhall Spa

Aug

Mon

9


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3


Aug

Mon

9


U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Non League)

Cosby

Aug

Tue

10

15

Boys Amateur Championship

Royal Cinque Ports, Deal & Princes

Aug

Tue

10


L&RGU Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East)

Thonock Park

Aug

Wed

11


L&RGU Boys Championship

Kibworth

Aug

Wed

11


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4


Aug

Thu

12


L&RGU Scratch League Round 9


Aug

Thu

12

13

L&RGU Boys Match Play Championship

Kibworth

Aug Sat 14 15 Eastern Inter County Forsomes Seacroft

Aug

Mon

16


Anglian League Boys Final

Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Wed

18


L&RGU Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East)

Northamptonshire TBC

Aug

Wed

18


U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU League)

Away TBC

Aug Thu 19 22 English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy)  Ganton

Aug

Thu

19


L&RGU Scratch League Round 10


Aug Thu 19
U18 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire (MGU League) Nene Park

Aug

Sun

22


L&RGU Open Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Aug

Mon

23


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 3 (last Day)


Aug

Tue

24

26

EG Boys County Finals

Coxmoor

Aug Tue 24 25 Midland U16s Boys & Girls Amateur Strokeplay Championship Hawkstone Park

Aug

Wed

25


L&RGU Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East)

Hinckley

Aug

Wed

25

26

McEvoy Trophy

Copt Heath

Aug

Fri

27

28

MGU Open Amateur Championship (MoM 11)

Holme Hall & Forest Pines

Aug

Sun

29


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch Knock Out Finals

Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Mon

30


Bank Holiday


Sep

Sat

4


MGU U14s Boys County Championship

Broughton Heath

Sep

Sun

5


1st Team v Cambridgeshire

Glen Gorse

Sep

Sun

5


2nd Team v Cambridgeshire

Newmarket

Sep

Sun

5


L&RGU Junior League Finals

Charnwood Forest

Sep

Mon

6


Midland Senior League Final

Kedlestone Park

Sep

Sat

11


EG Champion of Champions Boys

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sat

11

12

EG Champion of Champions Seniors

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

12


EG Champion of Champions Men

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

12


Tom Finn Trophy U16 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk

Brampton Park

Sep

Sun

12


L&RGU U35s League Finals

Market Harborough

Sep

Sun

12


L&RLCGA Junior Girls County Championship

Kibworth

Sep

Mon

13


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 4


Sep

Wed

15


Midland Senior Autumn Championship

Radcliffe on Trent

Sep

Thu

16

17

MGU v SWGU

Fulford Heath

Sep

Sat

18

19

EG Champion Club

Knowle Park

Sep

Sun

19


L&RGU Champion of Champions

Melton Mowbray

Sep

Sun

19


Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Peterborough Milton

Sep

Mon

20


L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock-Out (Last Day) Round 4


Sep

Wed

22


L&RGU Seniors v Yorkshire (Non League)

Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Thu

23


L&RLCGA County Presidents Day

Willesley Park

Sep

Fri

24

26

EG Mens County Finals

Remedy Oak

Sep

Wed

29


L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire Seniors Society (Non League)

Willesley Park

Oct

Sun

3


L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals

Longcliffe

Oct

Sun

3


Midland Boys League Final

Shrewsbury

Oct

Sun

3


Hollinwell Trophy (MoM 12)

Nott’s

Oct

Tue

5

7

EG Seniors County Finals

Grange Park

Oct

Sun

10


L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kirby Muxloe

Oct

Wed

13


L&RGU Seniors v Norfolk (Non League)

Woolfox

Oct

Sun

17


Midland U16s County Cup

The Leicestershire

Oct

Sun

17


L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals

Kirby Muxloe

Oct

Sun

24


1st Team v County Ladies

Rothley Park

Oct

Wed

27


MGU AGM

Worcestershire (Kings Norton)