2021 Fixture List

The draft 2021 L&RGU fixtures are listed below - Due to changes in the MGU fixtures and the recent Covid-19 situation which has caused several national and regional fixtures to be changed the L&RGU fixtures are published later than in previous years.   Updated 23rd October 2020

Month

Day

Date

Date

Tournament

Venue

Feb

Fri

19


L&RGU Annual Dinner

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

25


L&RGU AGM

TBC

Mar

Sun

14


Mothers Day


Mar

Sun

28


BST Begins


Mar

Sun

28


1st Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Moor Hall

Mar

Sun

28


2nd Team v Warwickshire (Non League)

Rothley Park

Mar Wed 31
L&RGU Seniors Trial Rothley Park

Apr

Fri

2


Good Friday


Apr

Sun

4


Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

5


Easter Monday


Apr

Tue

6

8

Midland U16 Boys & Girls Amateur Stroke Play Championship

Hawkstone Park

Apr

Wed

7


L&RGU Seniors v LRLCGA Lady Vets

Ullesthorpe Court

Apr

Wed

7


BUT Trophy U18 Boys v Bedfordshire & Norfolk

Glen Gorse

Apr

Sun

11


1st Team v Staffordshire (Non League)

Drayton Park

Apr

Sun

11


2nd Team v Staffordshire (Non League)

Cosby

Apr Wed 14 15 The McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath
Apr Wed 14
L&RGU Seniors v Derbyshire (Non League) Beedles Lake

Apr

Sun

18


1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire (Non League)

Home TBC

Apr

Sun

18


Seniors v County Ladies

Longcliffe

Apr

Sat

24


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Market Harborough

Apr

Sun

25


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

TBC

Apr Mon 26
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) R 1
Apr Wed 28
Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Nott's
Apr Thu 29
L&RGU Scratch League Round 1
Apr Fri 30 2 The Lytham Trophy Lytham & St Annes
May Sun 2
L&RGU Schools Tournament Forest Hill
May Sun 2
Finham Bowl (MoM 1) Coventry

May

Mon

3


Early Bank Holiday


May Wed 5
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1

May

Fri

7

9

L&RLCGA County Championship

Longcliffe

May

Sun

9


Anglian League 1st Team v Norfolk

Royal Norwich

May

Sun

9


Anglian League 2nd Team v Norfolk

Kirby Muxloe

May

Mon

10


Seniors v Warwickshire (Non League)

Maxstoke Park

May

Tue

11


Brabazon Trophy North Qualifier

The Oaks GC & Spa

May

Tue

11


Brabazon Trophy South Qualifier

Brockenhurst Manor

May Thu 13
L&RGU Scratch League Round 2

May

Sat

15

16

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May Sat 15
Shifnal Ox (MoM 2) Shifnal

May

Mon

17


Midland Senior Spring Championship

Ludlow

May Wed 19
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1

May

Thu

20


MGU Mid-Amateur Championship

Coventry

May

Thu

20

23

Brabazon Trophy

Ganton

May

Sun

23


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies”

Kibworth

May

Sun

23


U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Non League)

Rugby

May

Wed

26

27

Lagonda Trophy

GoG Magog

May Thu 27
L&RGU Scratch League Round 3
May Thu 27
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Non League) The Vale G&CC
May Sat 29
The Oak (MoM 3) Kings Norton

May

Mon

31


Spring Bank Holiday


Jun Tue 1
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1
Jun Tue 1
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) R 2

Jun

Wed

2

4

English Seniors Amateur Championship

Blackmoor & Army

Jun

Wed

2


EG Boys County Championship Midland Qualifying (Practice round Tuesday 1st)

Ashbourne

Jun Wed 2
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Fri

4


L&RGU Gardiner Cup

Willesley Park

Jun Fri 4
L&RGU U14 Boys v Bedfordshire (Non League) Home TBC

Jun

Sun

6


Anglian League 1st Team v Suffolk

Hintlesham

Jun

Sun

6


Anglian League 2nd Team v Suffolk

The Leicestershire

Jun Sun 6
L&RGU U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Non League) Cleobury Mortimer

Jun

Thu

10


Midland  Seniors Pairs Championship

Whittington Heath

Jun Thu 10
L&RGU Scratch League Round 4
Jun Sat 12
Beau Stag (MoM 4) Beau Desert

Jun

Sun

13


L&RGU Mercury Cup

Lingdale

Jun Mon 14 19 The Amateur Championship Nairn, Nairn & Dunbar
Jun Wed 16
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Sun

20


L&RGU Amateur Championship

Cosby

Jun Thu 24
L&RGU Scratch League Round 5

Jun

Sat

26

27

L&RGU Wykes Bowl Match Play Championship

Lutterworth

Jun

Sun

27


Midland Closed Championship

Worcestershire

Jun Mon 28
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 1 (Last Day)

Jun

Wed

30

2

Midland Youths

Stoke Rochford

Jun

Wed

30


L&RGU Seniors Handicap Championship

Scraptoft

July

Fri

2

4

EG Logan Trophy

Thorpeness

Jul

Sun

4


Anglian League 1st Team v Northamptonshire

Away

Jul

Sun

4


Anglian League 2nd Team v Northamptonshire

Longcliffe

Jul Mon 5
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) R 3
Jul Mon 5
L&RGU Seniors v Staffordshire (Non League) Druids Heath

Jul

Tue

6


MGU Boys Amateur Championship

Sandwell Park

Jul

Wed

7


English Schools Team Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul Thu 8
L&RGU Scratch League Round 6

Jul

Sat

10


EG Mens County Championship Qualifying (Practice round Friday 9th)

Birstall

Jul

 Tue

13

15

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy) 

Camberley Heath

Jul Wed 14
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3

Jul

Wed

14

15

MGU Seniors Amateur Championship

Burton on Trent

Jul

Thu

15

18

The Open

Royal St Georges

Jul

Tue

20

23

English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) 

Bristol & Clifton

Jul

Wed

21


Anglian League Boys West Qualifier

TBC

Jul Thu 22
L&RGU Scratch League Round 7

Jul

Sun

25


L&RGU John Cheatle Foursomes

Rothley Park

Jul Sun 25
U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Non League) Ruddington Grange
Jul Mon 26
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 2 (Last Day)

Jul

Tue

27

1

English Amateur Venue 1

Moortown

Jul

Tue

27

28

English Amateur Venue 2

Headingley

Jul Wed 28
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3
Jul Wed 28
Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Lincoln (Torksey)
Jul Wed 28
U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire (MGU League) Scraptoft
Jul Thu 29
L&RGU Seniors Championship The Luffenham Heath

Aug

Sun

1


Anglian League 1st Team v Lincolnshire

Hinckley

Aug

Sun

1


Anglian League 2nd Team v Lincolnshire

Cleethorpes

Aug

Tue

3

5

English Boys U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) 

Porters Park

Aug

Wed

4

5

EG Seniors County Championship Qualifying

Peterborough Milton

Aug Thu 5
L&RGU Scratch League Round 8
Aug Wed 4
Anglian League Boys East Qualifier TBC

Aug

Wed

4


L&RGU Boys Age Group Championship

Beedles Lake

Aug Wed 4
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4
Aug  Fri 6
U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Non League) TBC

Aug

Sun

8


L&RGU Leicestershire Fox MoM 10

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

8


Keith Tripp Trophy U14s v Cambridgeshire, Derbyshire & Northamptonshire

Lingdale

Aug Mon 9
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) R 4

Aug

Mon

9

13

England Golf Week

Woodhall Spa

Aug Tue 10 15 The Boys Amateur Championship Royal Cinque Ports, Deal & Princes
Aug Wed 11
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4

Aug

Wed

11


L&RGU Boys Championship

Kibworth

Aug Thu 12
L&RGU Scratch League Round 9

Aug

Thu

12

13

L&RGU Boys Match Play Championship

Kibworth

Aug

Mon

16


Anglian League Boys Final

TBC

Aug Wed 18
L&RGU Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) Home TBC
Aug Wed 18
L&RGU U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU League) Away TBC
Aug Thu 19
L&RGU Scratch League Round 10

Aug

Sun

22


L&RGU Open Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Aug Mon 23
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 3 (Last Day)

Aug

Tue

24

26

EG Boys County Finals

Coxmoor

Aug Wed 25
Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East) Home TBC

Aug

Fri

27

28

MGU Open Amateur Championship

Lincolnshire

Aug

Sun

29


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch Knock Out Finals

Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Mon

30


Bank Holiday


Sep

Sat

4


MGU U14s Boys County Championship

Broughton Heath

Sep

Sun

5


Anglian League 1st Team v Cambridgeshire

Glen Gorse

Sep

Sun

5


Anglian League 2nd Team v Cambridgeshire

Newmarket Links

Sep

Sun

5


L&RGU Junior League Finals

Charnwood Forest

Sep

Mon

6


MGU Senior League Final

Derbyshire

Sep

Sat

11


EG Champion of Champions Boys

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sat

11

12

EG Champion of Champions Seniors

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

12


EG Champion of Champions Men

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

12


L&RGU U35s League Finals

Market Harborough

Sep Sun 12
Tom Finn Trophy L&RGU U16 v Cambridgeshiree & Suffolk TBC
Sep Mon 13
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) R 5

Sep

Wed

15


MGU Senior Autumn

Nottinghamshire

Sep

Wed

16

17

MGU v SWGU

Fulford Heath

Sep

Sat

18

19

EG Champion Club

Knowle Park

Sep

Sun

19


L&RGU Champion of Champions

Melton Mowbray

Sep

Sun

19


MGU Junior Champion of Champions

Northamptonshire

Sep Mon 20
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 4 (Last Day)

Sep

Fri

24

26

EG Mens County Finals

Remedy Oak

Sep Wed 29
L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire Society (Non League) Willesley Park

Oct

Sun

3


L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals

Longcliffe

Oct

Sun

3


MGU Boys League Final

Shrewsbury

Oct

Tue

5

7

EG Seniors County Finals

Grange Park

Oct

Sun

10


L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kirby Muxloe

Oct Wed 13
L&RGU Seniors v Norfolk (Non League) Woolfox G&CC

Oct

Sun

17


MGU U16s County Cup

The Leicestershire

Oct

Sun

17


L&RLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals

Kirby Muxloe

Oct

Wed

27


MGU AGM

Worcestershire