2020 Fixtures

Fixtures updated 16th September 2020  Due to Covid-19 the following Tournaments, Matches have been Cancelled (C), Postponed (P)

or Rescheduled (R)   New Date in Italics

Month Day Date
C P R Event Venue
Feb Sun 2

L&RGU Winter Series Round 1 Kirby Muxloe

Feb

Fri

21



County Dinner

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

27



AGM

Birstall

Feb Sat 29

Winter Series R2 The Luffenham Heath
Mar Sun 8

Winter Series R3 The Leicestershire
Mar Sun 22
P L&RGU (2019) Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors K/O Finals Market Harborough

Mar

Sun

22



Mothers Day


Mar

Sun

29


C

1st Team v Warwickshire

Henley in Arden

Mar

Sun

29


C

2nd Team v Warwickshire

Longcliffe

Apr

Thu

2


C

L&RGU Seniors Trial

The Leicestershire

Apr

Sun

5


C

1st Team v Staffordshire

Drayton Park

Apr

Sun

5


C

2nd Team v Staffordshire

Melton Mowbray

Apr Mon 6 8 C Midland U16s Amateur Stroke Play Championship Hawkstone Park

Apr

Wed

8


C

L&RGU Seniors v LRLCGA Lady Vet’s (16)

Melton Mowbray

Apr

Fri

10



Good Friday


Apr

Sun

12



Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

13



Easter Monday


Apr

Wed

15

16

C

McEvoy Trophy

Copt Heath

Apr

Wed

15


P

BUT Trophy U18s v Bedfordshire & Norfolk (Practice day Tuesday Afternoon 14th)

Glen Gorse

Apr Thu 16
P Seniors v Derbyshire (Friendly) Beedles Lake

Apr

Sun

19


C

1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire

Stapleford Park

Apr

Sun

19


C

L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies

Lingdale

Apr

Mon

20


R

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


Apr

Thu

23


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 1


Apr

Sat

25


P

L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Kirby Muxloe

Apr

Sun

26


P

L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Cosby

Apr Tue 28
C Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League) Notts (Hollinwell)

Apr

Wed

29


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1


Apr Wed 29
R EG Seniors Series St Mellion
Apr Thu 30
R EG Captains Series St Mellion
May Sun 3
C Finham Bowl (MoM 1) Coventry
May Sun 3
C U18 Boys (MGU League East) v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire Thorpe Wood

May

Wed

6


C

L&RGU Schools Championship

Cosby

May Wed 6
P EG Seniors Series Hesketh
May Thu 7
P EG Captains Series Hesketh

May

Thu

7


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 2


May Fri 8

Bank Holiday

May

Fri

8

10

R

LRLCGA County Championship

Lingdale

May

Sun

10


C

1st Team Norfolk

Royal Norwich

May

Sun

10


C

2nd Team Norfolk

The Leicestershire

May Mon 11
C Seniors v Warwickshire (Friendly) Maxstoke Park

May

Tue

12


C

Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier

Hessle

May

Tue

12


C

Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier

East Sussex

May

Wed

13


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1


May

Sat

16

17

C

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May

Wed

20


C

Midland Seniors Spring Championship

Harbourne

May Wed 20
P EG Golf Captains Northants County

May

Thu

21


C

Midland Mid Amateur Open Championship

The Herefordshire

May

Thu

21


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 3


May

Thu

21

24

R

English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy)

Sherwood Forest

May Sat 23
C Beau Desert Stag (MoM 2) Beau Desert
May Sun 24
C U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Friendly) Rugby

May

Mon

25



Bank Holiday


May

Mon

25


R

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2


May

Mon

25


R

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


May

Wed

27


C

EG Boys County Championship (Midland Qualifying)

Ashbourne

May

Wed

27


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2


May

Wed

27

28

C

Lagonda Trophy

Gog Magog

May Thu 28
C Seniors v Worcestershire (Friendly) The Vale G&CC
May Fri 29
C U14 Boys v Bedfordshire (Friendly) Beedles Lake
May Fri 29
C ESGA Midland Championship Chesterfield
May Sat 30
C The Oak (MoM 3) Kings Norton

Jun

Wed

3

5

R

English Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship

Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park

Jun Wed 3
R EG Seniors Series Stowmarket
Jun Thu 4
R EG Golf Captains Stowmarket

Jun

Thu

4


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 4


Jun

Fri

5


R

L&RGU “Gardiner Cup”

Forest Hill

Jun Sun 7
C 1st Team v Suffolk Hintlesham
Jun Sun 7
C 2nd Team v Suffolk Glen Gorse
Jun Sun 7
C U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Friendly) Cleobury Mortimer

Jun

Wed

10


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2


Jun

Wed

10


C

Midland Seniors Pairs

Holme Hall

Jun

Sun

14


C

L&RGU “Jackson Trophies” Better Ball  Stableford (Any combination)

Scraptoft

Jun

Wed

17


R

L&RGU “Seniors Handicap Championship”

Glen Gorse

Jun Wed 17
R EG Golf Captains Broadway

Jun

Thu

18


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 5


Jun Thu 18

L&RGU Scratch League Round 1

Jun

Fri

19

20

C

England Golf Mens County Championships (Practice Round Friday Afternoon)

Birstall

Jun

Mon

22


C

The Open Regional Qualifying

Various

Jun

Mon

22

26

C

LRLCGA Inter County Week

Hinckley

Jun

Mon

22


R

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Scratch Knock Out Round 1 (Last Day)


Jun Wed 24
R Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford (Friendly) Ullesthorpe Court
Jun Thu 25

L&RGU Scratch League Round 2

Jun

Sat

27


P

Midland Closed Amateur Championship (MoM 4)

St Neot’s

Jun

Sun

28


R

L&RGU “Mercury Cup”

The Leicestershire

Jun Sun 28
C Gogs Trophy (MoM 5)

Jun

Mon

29


R

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3


Jun Tue 30
R EG Golf Captains Moortown
Jun Wed 1

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1

Jul

Thu

2


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 6


Jul Thu 2

L&RGU Scratch League Round 3

Jul

Thu

2


P

Midland Boys Amateur Championship

Wollaton Park

Jul Thu 2

Seniors v Staffordshire (Friendly) Whittington Heath

Jul

Fri

3

5

C

English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Logan Trophy)

Sand Moor

Jul

Sun

5


C

1st Team Northamptonshire

Northampton (Harlestone)

Jul

Sun

5


C

2nd Team Northamptonshire

Lutterworth

Jul Sun 5

2019 L&RGU Inter Club Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors Knock Out Finals Lutterworth
Jul Mon 6

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 1 (Last Day)
Jul Tue 7
R EG Senior Series South Staffs
Jul Wed 8
R EG Golf Captains South Staffs

Jul

Wed

8


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3


Jul Wed 8

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1

Jul

Wed

8


C

English Schools Team Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul

Wed

8

10

P

Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

Stoke Rochford

Jul Thu 9

L&RGU Scratch League Round 4

Jul

Sun

12


R

L&RGU Amateur Championship

Birstall 

Jul Sun 12
C Lincolshire Poacher (MoM 6) Lincoln (Torksey)

Jul

Tue

14

16

C

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Heworth

Jul Tue 14 15 P Midland Seniors Amateur Championship Morley Hayes

Jul

Wed

15


C

Anglian League Boys (West Qualifier)

Northamptonshire

Jul Wed 15

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2

Jul

Thu

16

19

C

The Open

Royal St Georges

Jul

Thu

16


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 7


Jul Thu 16

L&RGU Scratch League Round 5

Jul

Sat

18

19

R

L&RGU “Wykes Bowl”

Market Harborough

Jul Sun 19

Kedleston Goose (MoM 7) Kedleston Park
Jul Mon 20
R L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Scratch Knock-Out Round 2 (Last Day)
Jul Mon 20

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 2 (Last Day)
Jul Tue  21 24 R English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) St Georges Hill

Jul

Wed

22


R

L&RGU Seniors Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Jul Wed 22
C EG Golf Captains Piltdown

Jul

Wed

22


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3


Jul Wed 22

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foorsomes Round 2
J ul Thu 23

L&RGU Scratch League Round 6 Option 2 Round 1
Jul Fri 24
C U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Friendly) Ruddington Grange

Jul

Sun

26



L&RGU “John Cheatle Foursomes”

Rothley Park

Jul Sun 26
C Tom Finn Trophy U16s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Ely City
Jul Sun 26

Wollaton Stag (MoM 8) Wollaton Park

Jul

Tue

28

2


English Mens Amateur Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul Tue 28 30
English Boys Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy) Heworth
Jul Tue 28
C U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft

Jul

Wed

29

31


The Seniors Amateur Championship

Royal Cinque Ports

Jul Wed 29

L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3

Jul

Thu

30


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 8


Jul Thu 30

L&RGU Scratch League Round 7 Option 2 Round 2
Jul Thu 30

Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Lincoln (Torksey)
Jul Fri 31
C U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Friendly) Rutland County
Aug Sat 1

County Cup (MoM 9) Northamptonshire County

Aug

Sun

2


C

1st Team Lincolnshire

Cosby

Aug

Sun

2


C

2nd Team Lincolnshire

Holme Hall

Aug

Mon

3


R

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 4


Aug

Tue

4

6

C

English Boys U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Prestbury

Aug Tue 4

EG Senior Series Stowmarket
Aug Wed 5

EG Golf Captains  Stowmarket

Aug

Wed

5


C

L&RGU “Boys Age Group Championship”

Beedles Lake

Aug

Wed

5


R

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4


Aug Wed 5

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3

Aug

Wed

5


C

Anglian Boys League (East Qualifier)

Newmarket

Aug

Wed

5

6

C

England Golf Senior County Championships Qualifying

Peterborough Milton

Aug

Thu

6


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 9


Aug Thu 6

L&RGU Scratch League Round 8 Option 2 Round 3

Aug

Sun

9



L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” (MoM 10)

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

9


C

Keith Tripp Trophy U14s v Derbyshire, Northamptonshire & Cambridgeshire

Lingdale

Aug Mon 10

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 1 Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 1 (Last Day)
Aug Mon 10

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 3 (Last Day)
Aug Mon 10

U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Friendly) Cosby

Aug

Mon

10

14

C

England Golf Week

Frilford Heath

Aug Tue 11

English Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship Frilford Heath (Blue)

Aug

Tue

11

16


The Boys Amateur Championship

Moortown & Alwoodley

Aug

Wed

12



L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4 Semi Finals


Aug

Wed

12



L&RGU “Boys Stroke Play & Age Group Championship” & Match Play Qualifying

Lutterworth

Aug

Thu

13



L&RGU “Boys Match Play Championship”

Lutterworth

Aug

Thu

13


R

L&RGU Scratch League Round 10


Aug Thu 13

L&RGU Scratch League Round 9 Option 2 Round 4
Aug Sat 15

WEM Bowl (MoM 11) Hawkstone Park
Aug Sun 16

L&RGU 2019 Mens Inter Club Foursomes Final (18 Holes) 2020 Boys Match Play Final Lutterworth
Aug Mon 17

L&RGU "Seniors Championship" The Luffenham Heath
Aug Mon 17
R L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Scratch Knock Out Round 3 (Last Day)

Aug

Mon

17


C

Anglian League Boys Final

Collingtree Park

Aug Tue 18 21
English Mens Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy) Sherwood Forest
Aug Wed 19

Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU East League) Ullesthorpe Court
Aug Wed 19
C U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU East League) Away 
Aug Thu 20

L&RGU Scratch League Round 10 Option 2 Round 5
Aug Fri 21

L&RGU "Gardiner Cup" Forest Hill

Aug

Sun

23



L&RGU “County Open”

Longcliffe

Aug Mon 24

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 2 (Last Day)

Aug

Tue

25

27

C

English Boys County Finals

Broadstone

Aug Tue 25 27
English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) Broadstone
Aug Wed 26

L&RGU "Seniors Handicap Championship" Glen Gorse
Aug Wed 26

L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4 Semi Finals
Aug Wed 26

EG Golf Captains  St Mellion
Aug Thu 27

EG Senior Series St Mellion
Aug  Thu 27

L&RGU Scratch League Round 1 (If League does not commence on 18th June)

Aug

Fri

28

29

P

Midland Open Amateur Championship (MoM 12)

Sandwell & Great Barr

Aug

Sun

30



L&RGU Mixed Foursomes

(The U35s Scratch K/O Finals have been cancelled)

Kibworth

Aug

Mon

31



Bank Holiday


Aug Mon  31

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 4 (Last Day)
Aug Mon 31

L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 2 (Last Day)
Sep Tue 1

Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League) Hinckley
Sep Wed 2

L&RGU "Mercury Cup" The Leicestershire

Sep

Sat

5


C

Midland U14s Boys County Championship

Broughton Heath

Sep Sun 6

L&RGU "Amateur Championship" Birstall

Sep

Sun

6


C

1st Team Cambridgeshire

Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Sun

6


C

2nd Team Cambridgeshire

Newmarket

Sep

Sun

6



L&RGU Junior League Finals

Hinckley

Sep

Mon

7


R

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 5


Sep Mon 7

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 (Last Day)
Sep Sat 12 13 C Anglian League 1st & 2nd Team Play Off Seacroft

Sep

Sat

12

13

C

County Champion of Champions (Senior)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sat

12


C

County Champion of Champions (Boys)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

13


C

County Champion of Champions (Men)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

13


C

L&RGU U35s League Finals

Melton Mowbray

Sep

Mon

14


R

Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 4 Last Day


Sep Fri 18

L&RLCGA "County Championship" Lingdale

Sep

Fri

18



Midland Senior Autumn Championship

Droitwich

Sep

Sat

19

20

C

English Champion Club

The Worcestershire

Sep

Sun

20



Midland Boys Closed Amateur Championship

Wollaton Park

Sep

Sun

20


C

L&RGU Champion of Champions

Rothley Park

Sep Sun 20

L&RGU "Spring Tournament"  36 Holes Rothley Park
Sep Mon 21

L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 5 Semi Finals (Last Day)
Sep Mon 21

L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Seniors Scratch Knock-Out Round 3 (last Day)
Sep Wed 23

EG Golf Captains Broadway

Sep

Fri

25

27

C

England Golf Mens County Championship (Revised Format)

Seacroft

Sep Mon 28

MGU Seniors v UKSGA Stanton on the Wolds
Sep Tue 29
C EG Golf Captains Moortown
Sep Wed 30

Seniors v Derbyshire Kirby Muxloe

Oct

Sun

4



L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am, Seniors Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals

Scraptoft

Oct Sun 4
C Anglian League Boys Final (6 Counties) Collingtree Park
Oct Sun 4
C MGU Boys League Final Harbourne
Oct Mon 5
C EG Senior Series South Staff's
Oct  Tue 6
C EG Golf Captains South Staff's

Oct

Tue

6

8

C

England Golf Senior Mens County Championship (Revised Format)

Torquay

Oct Sat 10 11
L&RGU "Wykes Bowl" Match Play Championship Market Harborough

Oct

Sun

11



LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kibworth

Oct Wed 14

Seniors v Norfolk (Friendly) Market Harborough

Oct

Thu

15

16

C

MGU v SWGU

Fulford Heath

Oct

Sun

18


C

Midland U16 Boys County Cup

Penn

Oct

Sun

18



LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kibworth

Oct

Sun

25



BST Ends


Oct

Thu

29



MGU AGM

Brampton Park