2020 Fixtures

Fixtures updated 1st December 2019

Month Day Date
Event Venue

Feb

Fri

21


County Dinner

Hinckley

Feb

Thu

27


AGM

Birstall

Mar Sun 22
L&RGU (2019) Mens, Pro-Am & Seniors K/O Finals Market Harborough

Mar

Sun

22


Mothers Day


Mar

Sun

29


1st Team v Warwickshire

Henley in Arden

Mar

Sun

29


2nd Team v Warwickshire

Longcliffe

Apr

Thu

2


L&RGU Seniors Trial

The Leicestershire

Apr

Sun

5


1st Team v Staffordshire

Drayton Park

Apr

Sun

5


2nd Team v Staffordshire

Home TBC

Apr Mon 6 8 Midland U16s Amateur Stroke Play Championship Hawkstone Park

Apr

Wed

8


L&RGU Seniors v LRLCGA Lady Vet’s (16)

Melton Mowbray

Apr

Fri

10


Good Friday


Apr

Sun

12


Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

13


Easter Monday


Apr

Wed

15

16

McEvoy Trophy

Copt Heath

Apr

Wed

15


BUT Trophy U18s v Bedfordshire & Norfolk (Practice day Tuesday Afternoon 14th)

Glen Gorse

Apr Thu 16
Seniors v Derbyshire (Friendly) Beedles Lake

Apr

Sun

19


1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire

Stapleford Park

Apr

Sun

19


L&RGU Seniors v County Ladies

Lingdale

Apr

Mon

20


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


Apr

Thu

23


L&RGU Scratch League Round 1


Apr

Sat

25


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Kirby Muxloe

Apr

Sun

26


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Cosby

Apr Tue 28
Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League) Notts (Hollinwell)

Apr

Wed

29


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1


Apr Wed 29
EG Seniors Series St Mellion
Apr Thu 30
EG Captains Series St Mellion
May Sun 3
Finham Bowl (MoM 1) Coventry
May Sun 3
U18 Boys (MGU League East) v Cambridgeshire & Lincolnshire Thorpe Wood

May

Wed

6


L&RGU Schools Championship

Cosby

May Wed 6
EG Seniors Series Hesketh
May Thu 7
EG Captains Series Hesketh

May

Thu

7


L&RGU Scratch League Round 2


May Fri 8
Bank Holiday

May

Fri

8

10

LRLCGA County Championship

Lingdale

May

Sun

10


1st Team Norfolk

Royal Norwich

May

Sun

10


2nd Team Norfolk

The Leicestershire

May Mon 11
Seniors v Warwickshire (Friendly) Maxstoke Park

May

Tue

12


Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier

Hessle

May

Tue

12


Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier

East Sussex

May

Wed

13


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1


May

Sat

16

17

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May

Mon

18


Midland Seniors Spring Championship

Warwickshire

May Wed 20
EG Golf Captains Northants County

May

Thu

21


Midland Mid Amateur Open Championship

The Herefordshire

May

Thu

21


L&RGU Scratch League Round 3


May

Thu

21

24

English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy)

Sherwood Forest

May Sat 23
Beau Desert Stag (MoM 2) Beau Desert
May Sun 24
U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Friendly) Rugby

May

Mon

25


Bank Holiday


May

Mon

25


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2


May

Mon

25


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1


May

Wed

27


EG Boys County Championship (Midland Qualifying)

Ashbourne

May

Wed

27


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2


May

Wed

27

28

Lagonda Trophy

Gog Magog

May Thu 28
Seniors v Worcestershire (Friendly) The Vale G&CC
May Fri 29
U14 Boys v Bedfordshire (Friendly) Beedles Lake
May Sat 30
The Oak (MoM 3) Kings Norton

Jun

Wed

3

5

English Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship

Luffenham Heath & Burghley Park

Jun Wed 3
EG Seniors Series Stowmarket
Jun Thu 4
EG Golf Captains Stowmarket

Jun

Thu

4


L&RGU Scratch League Round 4


Jun

Fri

5


L&RGU “Gardiner Cup”

Forest Hill

Jun Sun 7
1st Team v Suffolk Hintlesham
Jun Sun 7
2nd Team v Suffolk Glen Gorse
Jun Sun 7
U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Friendly) Cleobury Mortimer

Jun

Wed

10


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2


Jun

Wed

10


Midland Seniors Pairs

Holme Hall

Jun

Sun

14


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies” Better Ball  Stableford (Any combination)

Scraptoft

Jun

Wed

17


L&RGU “Seniors Handicap Championship”

Glen Gorse

Jun Wed 17
EG Golf Captains Broadway

Jun

Thu

18


L&RGU Scratch League Round 5


Jun

Fri

19

20

England Golf Mens County Championships (Practice Round Friday Afternoon)

Birstall

Jun

Mon

22


The Open Regional Qualifying

Various

Jun

Mon

22

26

LRLCGA Inter County Week

Hinckley

Jun

Mon

22


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 2 & Scratch Knock Out Round 1 (Last Day)


Jun Wed 24
Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford (Friendly) Ullesthorpe Court

Jun

Sat

27


Midland Closed Amateur Championship (MoM 4)

St Neot’s

Jun

Sun

28


L&RGU “Mercury Cup”

The Leicestershire

Jun Sun 28
Gogs Trophy (MoM 5)

Jun

Mon

29


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3


Jun Tue 30
EG Golf Captains Moortown

Jul

Thu

2


L&RGU Scratch League Round 6


Jul

Thu

2


Midland Boys Amateur Championship

Wollaton Park

Jul Thu 2
Seniors v Staffordshire (Friendly) Whittington Heath

Jul

Fri

3

5

English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Logan Trophy)

Sand Moor

Jul

Sun

5


1st Team Northamptonshire

Northampton (Harlestone)

Jul

Sun

5


2nd Team Northamptonshire

Lutterworth

Jul Tue 7
EG Senior Series South Staffs
Jul Wed 8
EG Golf Captains South Staffs

Jul

Wed

8


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3


Jul

Wed

8


English Schools Team Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul

Wed

8

10

Midland Youths Open Amateur Championship

Stoke Rochford

Jul

Sun

12


L&RGU Amateur Championship

Birstall 

Jul Sun 12
Lincolshire Poacher (MoM 6) Lincoln (Torksey)

Jul

Tue

14

16

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Heworth

Jul Tue 14 15 Midland Seniors Amateur Championship Morley Hayes

Jul

Wed

15


Anglian League Boys (West Qualifier)

Northamptonshire

Jul

Thu

16

19

The Open

Royal St Georges

Jul

Thu

16


L&RGU Scratch League Round 7


Jul

Sat

18

19

L&RGU “Wykes Bowl”

Market Harborough

Jul Sun 19
Kedleston Goose (MoM 7) Kedleston Park
Jul Tue 21
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 3 & Scratch Knock-Out Round 2 (Last Day)
Jul Tue  21 24 English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy) St Georges Hill

Jul

Wed

22


L&RGU Seniors Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Jul Wed 22
EG Golf Captains Piltdown

Jul

Wed

22


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3


Jul Fri 24
U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Friendly) Ruddington Grange

Jul

Sun

26


L&RGU “John Cheatle Foursomes”

Rothley Park

Jul Sun 26
Tom Finn Trophy U16s v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Ely City
Jul Sun 26
Wollaton Stag (MoM 8) Wollaton Park

Jul

Tue

28

2

English Mens Amateur Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul Tue 28
U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Scraptoft

Jul

Wed

29

31

The Seniors Amateur Championship

Royal Cinque Ports

Jul

Thu

30


L&RGU Scratch League Round 8


Jul Thu 30
Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Lincoln (Torksey)
Jul Fri 31
U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Friendly) H TBC
Aug Sat 1
County Cup (MoM 9) Northamptonshire County

Aug

Sun

2


1st Team Lincolnshire

Cosby

Aug

Sun

2


2nd Team Lincolnshire

Holme Hall

Aug

Mon

3


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 4


Aug

Tue

4

6

English Boys U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Prestbury

Aug

Wed

5


L&RGU “Boys Age Group Championship”

Beedles Lake

Aug

Wed

5


L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4


Aug

Wed

5


Anglian Boys League (East Qualifier)

Newmarket

Aug

Wed

5

6

England Golf Senior County Championships Qualifying

Peterborough Milton

Aug

Thu

6


L&RGU Scratch League Round 9


Aug

Sun

9


L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” (MoM 10)

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

9


Keith Tripp Trophy U14s v Derbyshire, Northamptonshire & Cambridgeshire

Lingdale

Aug Mon 10
U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Friendly) Cosby

Aug

Mon

10

14

England Golf Week

Frilford Heath

Aug

Tue

11

16

The Boys Amateur Championship

Moortown & Alwoodley

Aug

Wed

12


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4


Aug

Wed

12


L&RGU “Boys Stroke Play Championship” & Match Play Qualifying

Lutterworth

Aug

Thu

13

14

L&RGU “Boys Match Play Championship”

Lutterworth

Aug

Thu

13


L&RGU Scratch League Round 10


Aug Sat 15
WEm Bowl (MoM 11) Hawkstone Park

Aug

Mon

17


Anglian League Boys Final

Northamptonshire

Aug Wed 19
Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU East League) Home TBC

Aug

Mon

17


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes Round 4 & Scratch Knock Out Round 3 (Last Day)


Aug

Sun

23


L&RGU “County Open”

Longcliffe

Aug

Tue

25

27

English Boys County Finals

Broadstone

Aug

Fri

28

29

Midland Open Amateur Championship (MoM 12)

Sandwell & Great Barr

Aug

Sun

30


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch K/O Finals

Kibworth

Aug

Mon

31


Bank Holiday


Sep Tue 1
Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League) Hinckley

Sep

Sat

5


Midland U14s Boys County Championship

Broughton Heath

Sep

Sun

6


1st Team Cambridgeshire

Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Sun

6


2nd Team Cambridgeshire

Newmarket

Sep

Sun

6


L&RGU Junior League Finals

Hinckley

Sep

Mon

7


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 5


Sep

Sat

12

13

County Champion of Champions (Senior)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sat

12


County Champion of Champions (Boys)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

13


County Champion of Champions (Men)

Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

13


L&RGU U35s League Finals

Melton Mowbray

Sep

Mon

14


Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 4 Last Day


Sep

Wed

16


Midland Senior Autumn Championship

Worcestershire

Sep

Sat

19

20

English Champion Club

The Worcestershire

Sep

Sun

20


Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Sun

20


L&RGU Champion of Champions

Rothley Park

Sep

Fri

25

27

England Golf Mens County Championship

Seacroft

Sep Mon 28
MGU Seniors v UKSGA Stanton on the Wolds
Sep Wed 30
Seniors v Worcestershire Seniors Society (Friendly) Willesley Park

Oct

Sun

4


L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals

Scraptoft

Oct Sun 4
MGU Boys League Final Harbourne

Oct

Tue

6

8

England Golf Senior Mens County Championship

Torquay

Oct

Sun

11


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kibworth

Oct Wed 14
Seniors v Norfolk (Friendly) Market Harborough

Oct

Thu

15

16

MGU v SWGU

Fulford Heath

Oct

Sun

18


Midland U16 Boys County Cup

Penn

Oct

Sun

18


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Kibworth

Oct

Sun

25


BST Ends


Oct

Thu

29


MGU AGM

Cambridgeshire