2019 Fixture List

In 2017 a working party was set up by the MGU to look at fixtures, Kevin Whitfield-Green was the L&RGU representative. The idea was to try and avoid fixtures clashes and try to utilise some weekends for county championships which would hopefully allow more flexibility with the EG Midland qualifier and MoM events. It was thought that this could be achieved in 2019, this however is not feasible and it now looks like any changes will happen in 2020.

The draft 2019 L&RGU fixtures are listed below - these are more extensive than in previous years and include national and regional events.  Updated 1st February 2019

Apr Mon 15 17 English U16s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship Hawkstone Park

Apr

Wed

17


BUT Trophy U18s v Bedfordshire & Norfolk

Gt Yarmouth & Caister

Apr Wed 17 18 The McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath
Apr Thu 18 * L&RGU Seniors v Worcestershire (Friendly)  Forest Hill

Apr

Fri

19


Good Friday


Apr

Sun

21


Easter Sunday


Apr

Mon

22


Easter Monday


Apr Mon 22
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 1 (Last Day)
Apr Thu 25
L&RGU Scratch League Round 1
Apr Fri 26 28 West of England Stroke Play Championship Saunton

Apr

Sat

27


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Kibworth

Apr

Sun

28


L&RGU Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy”

Scraptoft

Apr

Mon

29


MGU Senior Spring Championship

Saffron Walden

Apr Tue 30
L&RGU Council Meeting
May Wed 1
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1
May Wed 1 * Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Birstall
May Fri 3 * L&RGU Schools Championship Cosby
May Fri 3 5 Lytham Trophy Royal Lytham
May Fri 3 5 Fairhaven Trophy Fairhaven
May Fri 3 5 LRLCGA County Championship The Leicestershire
May Sat 4
Whittington Bowl MoM 1 Whittington Heath

May

Mon

6


Bank Holiday


May

Mon

6


MGU Boys U18 League West. Leicestershire & Rutland, Lincolnshire & Cambridgeshire 

Thonock Park

May Mon 6
L&RGU SEniors Foursomes R1 (Last Day)
May Thu 9
L&RGU Scratch League Round 2

May

Sun

12


1st Team Suffolk

Market Harborough

May

Sun

12


2nd Team Suffolk

Diss

May Mon 13
Seniors v Warwickshire (Friendly) Kirby Muxloe

May

Tue

14


Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier

Lindrick

May

Tue

14


Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier

Hindhead

May Wed 15
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 1

May

Thu

16


MGU Seniors Pairs Championship

Gog Magog

May

Sat

18

19

Eastern Inter County Foursomes

Seacroft

May Sat 18
Shifnal Ox MoM 2 Shifnal
May Sun 19
Finham Bowl MoM 3 Coventry

May

Tue

21

22

Senior Series & England Golf Captains

Sutton Coldfield

May Wed 22 23 Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog
May Thu 23
L&RGU Scratch League Round 3
May Thu 23
Midland Mid Amateur Open Championship Worcestershire G&CC

May

Sun

26


L&RGU “Jackson Trophies” Mixed

Lingdale

May Sun 26
L&RGU U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Friendly) Beedles Lake

May

Mon

27


Bank Holiday


May  Mon 27
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 2 (Last Day)
May Mon 27
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 1 (Last Day)
May Tue 28 29 EG Boys County Championship Midland Qualifying Robin Hood
May Wed 29
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2

May

Thu

30

2

English Mens Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabaozon Trophy)

The Alwoodley

May Fri 31
ESGA Midlands Championship The Nottinghamshire
May Fri 31 * U14 Boys v Bedfordshire Aspley Guise & Woban Sands
May Fri 31
MGU League U18 Boys v Nottingham Wollaton Park
May Fri 31
Seniors v Derbyshire (Friendly) Mickleover

Jun

Sun

2


1st Team Northamptonshire

Birstall

Jun

Sun

2


2nd Team Northamptonshire

Peterborough Milton

Jun Mon 3
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes R2 (Last Day)
Jun Tue 4
L&RGU County Executive Committee Meeting

Jun

Tue

4

5

Senior Series &England Golf Captains

Lincoln (Torksey)

Jun

Wed

5

7

England Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship

Holme Hall & Elsham

Jun Thu 6
L&RGU Scratch League Round 4

Jun

Fri

7


L&RGU “Gardiner Cup”

Rothley Park

Jun

Sat

8


Midland Closed Amateur Championship MoM 4

Enville

Jun Sun 9
L&RGU U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Friendly) Lingdale
Jun Tue 11 12 Senior Series & England Golf Captains Wallasey
Jun Wed 12
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 2

Jun

Mon

17

22

The Amateur Championship

Portmarnock & The Island

Jun

Wed

19


L&RGU “Seniors Handicap Championship”

Beedles Lake

Jun Thu 20
Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford (Friendly) Telford G&CC
Jun Thu 20
L&RGU Scratch League Round 5

Jun

Thu

20


Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters

Nizels G&CC

Jun Sat 22
EG Mens County Championship Chesterfield
Jun Sat 22 23 The Berkshire Trophy The Berkshire

Jun

Sun

23


L&RGU “Mercury Cup”

Kirby Muxloe

Jun

Mon

24


The Open Regional Qualifying

Various

Jun Mon 24
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 2 (Last Day)
Jun Mon 24 28 LRLCGA Inter County Week The Shropshire

Jun

Tue

25

26

Senior Series & England Golf Captains

Nevill

Jun Wed 26 28 Welsh Seniors Championship Wrexham
Jun Sat 29
The Gogs Trophy MoM 5 Gog Magog
Jul Mon 1
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 3 (Last Day)
Jul Mon 1
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes R3 (Last Day)
Jul Thu 4
L&RGU Scratch League Round 6

Jul

Thu

4


Midland Boys Amateur Championship

Shrewsbury

Jul

Fri

5

7

English Mens Open Mid-Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Logan Trophy)

The Leicestershire

Jul

Sun

7


1st Team Lincolnshire

Waltham Windmill

Jul

Sun

7


2nd Team Lincolnshire

Cosby

Jul Mon 8 * Seniors v Staffordshire (Friendly)  Scraptoft
Jul Tue 9 10 Senior Series & England Golf Captains Tyneside

Jul

Wed

10


English Schools Team Championship

Woodhall Spa

Jul Wed 10
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 3
Jul Wed 10
English Schools Team Championship Woodhall Spa

Jul

Wed

10

12

Midland Youths

Stoke Rochford

Jul

Sun

14


L&RGU Amateur Championship

The Luffenham Heath

Jul

Tue

16

18

English Boys U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy)

Radcliffe-on Trent

Jul Wed 17 18 Midland Senior Amateur Championship Coventry

Jul

Wed

17


Anglian League Boys West Qualifier

Burghley Park

Jul

Thu

18

21

The Open

Royal Portrush

Jul Thu 18
L&RGU Scratch League Round 7

Jul

Sat

20

21

L&RGU “Wykes Bowl”

Glen Gorse

Jul Sun 21
Lincolnshire Poacher MoM 6 Lincoln (Torksey)

Jul

Mon

22


L&RGU Seniors Championship

Lutterworth

Jul Tue 23
L&RGU Scratch Knock Out Round 3 (Last Day)

Jul

Tue

23

26

English Boys U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris Trophy)

Moor Park

Jul Tue 23 24 Seniors Series & England Golf Captains Isle of Purbeck
Jul Wed 24
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3
Jul Fri 26
L&RGU U14 Boys v Nottinghamshire (Friendly) Melton Mowbray
Jul Sun 28 * L&RGU "John Cheatle Foursomes" Rothley Park
Jul  Sun 28 * Tom Finn Trophy L&RGU U16 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk Aldburgh
Jul Sun 28
Kedlston Goose MoM 7 Kedleston Park

Jul

Tue

30

4

English Mens Amateur Championship

Hankley Common & North Hant’s

Jul

Wed

31

2

The Seniors Amateur Championship

North Berwick

Aug Thu 1
L&RGU Scratch League Round 8
Aug Thu 1
Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Birstall
Aug Fri 2
L&RGU U18s v Staffordshire Branston
Aug Sat 3
The County Cup MoM 8 Northamptonshire County

Aug

Sun

4


1st Team Cambridgeshire

The Links (Newmarket)

Aug

Sun

4


2nd Team Cambridgeshire

The Leicestershire

Aug Mon 5
L&RGU Inter club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 4 (Last Day)
Aug Mon 5
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes R4 (Last Day)
Aug Tue 6
L&RGU County Executive Committee Meeting

Aug

Tue

6

8

English Boys U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)

Trentham

Aug Tue 6 8 North of England Youth Championship (Fairweather Salver) Middlesborough
Aug Wed 7
L&RGU Inter Club Mens Foursomes Round 4

Aug

Wed

7


L&RGU “Boys Age Group Championship”

Beedles Lake

Aug Wed 7
Anglian League Boys (East Qualifier) Gorleston
Aug Thu 8
L&RGU Scratch League Round 9

Aug

Thu

8

*

EG Senior County Championships

Coxmoor

Aug  Fri 9
L&RGU U16 Boys v Lincolnshire & Northamptonshire (Friendly) Spalding

Aug

Sun

11


L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox” MoM 9

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

11


Keith Tripp Trophy U14s v Derbyshire, Northant’s & Cambridgehire

Lingdale

Aug

Mon

12

16

England Golf Week

Woodhall Spa

Aug

Tue

13

18

The Boys Amateur Championship

Saunton East & West

Aug Wed 14
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4

Aug

Wed

14


L&RGU “Boys Championship”

Birstall

Aug Thu 15
L&RGU Scratch League Round 10

Aug

Thu

15

16

L&RGU “Boys Match Play Championship”

Birstall

Aug

Mon

19


Anglian League Boys Final

Bungay & Waveney (Suffolk) 

Aug Mon 19 23 North of England U16s Championship Heswall
Aug Mon 19 * Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) Peterborough Milton
Aug Tue 20
L&RGU Seniors Scratch Knock Out Round 4 (Last Day)
Aug Wed 21
U18 Boys v Northamptonshire (MGU League) Kilworth Springs

Aug

Fri

23

24

Midland Open Amateur Championship

Northamptonshire County & Northampton

Aug

Sun

25


L&RGU “County Open”

Hinckley

Aug

Mon

26


Bank Holiday


Aug

Tue

27

29

English Boys County Finals

North Foreland

Aug

Sat

31


MGU U14s Boys County Championship

Broughton Heath

Sep

Sun

1


1st Team Norfolk

Glen Gorse

Sep

Sun

1


2nd Team Norfolk

Heacham Manor

Sep Sun 1 * L&RGU Junior League Finals Melton Mowbray
Sep Tue 3 * Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East) Ely

Sep

Sat

7

8

Walker Cup

Royal Liverpool

Sep Sat 7
THe Hobbis Trophy MoM 10 Moseley

Sep

Sun

8


Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Kedleston Park

Sep

Sun

8


L&RGU Mixed, Seniors Foursomes & U35s Scratch K/O Finals

Scraptoft

Sep Mon 9
L&RGU Inter club Pro-Am Foursomes Round 5 (Last Day)
Sep Mon 9
MGU Seniors League Final Kirby Muxloe
Sep Tue 10
England Golf Presidents Day Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)

Sep

Sat

14

15

County Champion of Champions (Senior, Mens & Boys)

Frilford Heath Red

Sep

Sun

15


L&RGU U35s League Finals

Lingdale

Sep Sun 15
Coxmoor Cockerell MoM 11 Coxmoor

Sep

Tue

17


MGU Senior Autumn Championship

Blankney

Sep

Sat

21

22

English Champion Club

Romford

Sep

Sun

22


L&RGU Champion of Champions

Stapleford Park

Sep Tue 24
Seniors v Yorkshire (Friendly) Rotherham

Sep

Fri

27

29

EG Mens County Championship

Huddersfield

Oct Tue 1
L&RGU County Executive Committee Meeting
Oct Tue 1
Seniors v Worcestershire Seniors Society (Friendly) Gaudet Luce

Oct

Sun

6


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Hinckley

Oct

Sun

6


MGU Boys League Finals

Longcliffe

Oct

Tue

8

10

Senior Mens County Championship

Effingham

Oct Thu 10
Seniors v Norfolk (Friendly) Royal West Norfolk
Oct Sun 13

L&RGU Mens, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch K/O Finals

Market Harborough
Oct Sun 13
U14 Boys v Northamptonshire Away Venue TBC

Oct

Thu

17

18

MGU v SWGU

Away

Oct

Sun

20


MGU U16 Boys County Cup

Kedleston Park

Oct

Sun

20


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy

Hinckley

Oct  Sun 27
BST Ends
Oct Tue 29
L&RGU Council Meeting

Oct

Wed

30


MGU AGM

South Staff's

Dec Tue 3
L&RGU County Executive Committee Meeting