2018 Tee Reservations

Day

Month

Date

Fixture

Venue

A.M.

P.M.

Pre Season County Matches & Training Days

Jan

Sun

21

County Squad Training Day (1)

Stapleford Park

08.00 until

13.30

Feb

Sun

25

County Squad Training Day (2)

Beedles Lake


12.00-13.00

Mar

Sun

25

2nd Team v Warwickshire

Longcliffe

09.00-10.15

12.45-14.15

Apr

Sun

8

2nd Team v Staffordshire

Melton Mowbray

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

Apr

Sun

15

1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire

Rothley Park

08.40-10.30

12.45-14.30

Anglian League Matches

May

Sun

13

2nd Team v Northamptonshire

Cosby

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

Jun

sun

3

1st Team v Lincolnshire

Hinckley

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

Jul

Sun

1

1st Team v Cambridgeshire

Stapleford Park

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

Aug

Sun

5

2nd Team v Norfolk

Lutterworth

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

Sep

Sun

2

2nd Team v Suffolk

Market Harborough

08.45-10.15

12.45-14.15

The visiting Anglian League County Team will contact the host club to arrange a practice round between 15:00 & 16:00 on the Saturday preceding the match as per the League Rules.     

Senior Matches

Apr

Thu

5

Senior’s County Trial

The Leicestershire

11.00 until

13.00

Apr

Wed

11

Senior’s v Lady Vet’s

Ullesthorpe Court

12.00 until

13.00

Apr

Sun

22

Senior’s v County Ladies

Kirby Muxloe

13.00 until

14.00

Jun

Wed

27

Senior’s v Derbyshire

Melton Mowbray

10.00-11.20

13.00-14.15

Aug

Wed

22

Senior’s v Northamptonshire (MGU League East)

Stapleford Park

09.30-11.00

13.00-14.15

SepWed5Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East)The Leicestershire09.30-11.0013.00-14.15
SepTue11Seniors v NorfolkRutland County09.30-11.0013.00-14.15

Sep

Wed

26

Senior’s v Yorkshire

Lingdale

09.30-11.00

13.00-14.15

Oct

Wed

3

Senior’s v Worcestershire Society

Charnwood Forest

11.00 until

14.00

Junior Matches

May

Mon

7

U16 Boys v Lincolnshire (Friendly)

TBC

09.15-10.45

13.15-15.00

May

Sun

20

MGU League U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire & Cambridgeshire

Park Hill

09.00-10.30

13.00-14.30

Jun

Fri

1

U 14 Boys v Bedfordshire

Forest Hill

10.00-11.15

13.15-15.00

Aug

Wed

1

U 18 Boys v Staffordshire

Ullesthorpe Court

09.15-10.45

13.15-15.00

Aug

Sun

5

Tom Finn Trophy U16 Boys v Cambridgeshire & Suffolk

Melton Mowbray

10.25 until

12.00

Aug

Sun

12

U 14 Keith Tripp Trophy

Lingdale

10.45 until

12.30

Aug

Wed

15

MGU U 18 Boys v Lincolnshire

Whetstone

09.00-10.15

13.15-14.30

Tournaments

Apr

Sat

28

Spring Tournament

Hinckley

07.15 until

16.00

Apr

Sun

29

Spring Tournament

Willesley Park

07.45-10.30

12.45-15.30

May

Wed

16

Leicestershire Schools Championship (L&RGU)

Cosby

09.00 until

13.30

May

Sun

27

Jackson Trophies

Kirby Muxloe

10.30 until

14.45

Jun

Fri

8

Gardiner Cup

Birstall


15.00-17.00

Jun

Wed

20

Seniors Handicap Championship

Cosby

08.30 until

14.30

Jul

Sun

8

Amateur Championship

Lutterworth

07.15 until

16.00

Jul

Sat

14

Wykes Bowl

Kibworth

08.00-9.50

12.30-13.45

Jul

Sun

15

Wykes Bowl

Kibworth

08.00-09.00

12.00-13.00

Jul

Wed

18

Anglian League (West Qualifier)

Beedles Lake

08.30-09.20

13.30-14.30

Jul

Mon

23

Seniors Championship

Rothley Park

08.00 until

14.30

Aug

Wed

1

Boys Age Group Championship

Beedles Lake

09.00 until

15.00

Aug

Wed

8

Boys Stroke Play Championship   

The Leicestershire

07.45 until

15.30

Aug

Thu

9

Boys Match Play Championship

The Leicestershire

08.45-10.30

13.15-14.30

Aug

Fri

10

Boys Match Play Championship

The Leicestershire

08.45-09.45

13.15-14.15

Aug

Sun

12

Leicestershire Fox

Willesley Park

06.30 until

16.00

Aug

Sun

19

John Cheatle Foursomes

Rothley Park

07.15 until

16.00

Aug

Sun

26

Open Championship

Kirby Muxloe

07.15 until

16.00

Aug

Sun

26

Junior League Finals

Beedles Lake

10.00 until

13.00

Sep

Sun

7

Mercury Cup

Birstall

09.00- until

15.00

Sep

Sun

9

Mixed, Senior Foursomes & U35 Finals Knock Out Finals

Lingdale

09.15-10.30

13.00-14.30

Sep

Sun

16

U35s League Finals

Scraptoft

08.00-10.00

13.00-15.00

Sep

Sun

23

Champion of Champions

Longcliffe

08.00-10.00

12.15-14.30

Oct

Sun

7

Men’s, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Knock Out Finals

TBC

08.15-09.30

12.15-13.30