2018 L&RGU Fixture List

Word Version - updated 31st December 2017

MonthDayStartEndFixtureVenue
JanSun21
County Squad Training Day (1) Stapleford Park
FebFri16
L&RGU Dinner Hinckley
FebThu22
L&RGU AGM Birstall
MarSun11
Mothers Day 
MarSat1718County Squad Training Day (2) & Choppers Cup Forest of Arden
MarSun25
1st Team v Warwickshire (BST Begins) Sutton Coldfield
MarSun25
2nd  Team v Warwickshire Longcliffe
MarFri30
Good Friday 
AprSun1
Easter Sunday 
AprMon2
Easter Monday 
AprMon2
Midland U16s Boys & Girls Stroke Play Championship Hawkstone Park
AprWed46Scottish Boys Stroke Play Championship Montrose
AprWed4
BUT Trophy  Millbrook (Bedfordshire)
AprThu5
Seniors Trial The Leicestershire
AprThu5
SLRGC Spring Meeting Kirby Muxloe
AprFri6
U16 Boys v Northamptonshire (Friendly)Kingsthorpe
AprFri6
Duncan Putter Southerndown
AprSun8
1st Team v Staffordshire Penn
AprSun8
2nd Team v Staffordshire Melton Mowbray
AprWed1112The McEvoy Trophy Copt Heath
AprWed11
Seniors v LRLCGA Lady Vet’s  Ullesthorpe Court
AprSat14
Selbourne Salver Blackmoor
AprSun15
1st & 2nd Team v Nottinghamshire Rothley Park
AprSun15
Hampshire Hog North Hants
AprMon1617UKSGA  2 (S) Royal St Davids
AprTue17
Seniors v Worcestershire Gaudet Luce
AprWed18
SLRGC New Captains Meeting Forest Hill
AprSun22
Seniors v County Ladies Kirby Muxloe
AprMon23
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 1
AprTue2425West of England Senior Open Burnham & Berrow
AprWed25
Seniors Spring Better Ball Stableford (C) Kibworth
AprThu26
L&RGU Scratch League Round 1
AprFri2729West of England Amateur Championships Royal North Devon
AprSat28
Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy” Hinckley
AprSun29
Spring Tournament “Robin Fraser Trophy” Willesley Park
AprMon30
MGU Seniors Spring  Redditch
MayTue12UKSGA 3 (S) Temple
MayFri46Lytham Trophy Royal Lytham & St Annes
MayFri46Fairhaven Trophies Fairhaven
MayFri46L&RLCGA County Championship Kirby Muxloe
MayFri4
Seniors v Nottinghamshire (MGU League East) Wollaton Park
MaySun6
Finham Park Bowl MoM 1Coventry 
MayMon7
U16  Boys v Lincolnshire (Friendly)Forest Hill
MayMon7
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes & Scratch Knockout (Last Day) Round 1
MayWed9*England Golf Captains SeriesThe Tytherington
MayWed9
SLRGC Blackwell Presidents Cup Hinckley
MayThu10
L&RGU Scratch League Round 2
May Thu10
Seniors v Lincolnshire (MGU League East) Spalding
MaySun13
1st Team v Northamptonshire Wellingborough
MaySun13
2nd Team v Northamptonshire Cosby
MayTue15
Brabazon Trophy Southern Qualifier Camberley Heath
MayTue15
Brabazon Trophy Northern Qualifier Fairhaven
MayTue1516UKSGA 4 (S) Coxmoor
MayWed16
LRSGA Schools Championship (L&RGU)Cosby
MayWed16
L&RGU Inter Club Men’s Foursomes Round 1
MayWed16
Seniors v Warwickshire (Friendly) Copt Heath
MayThu1720Irish Amateur Championship Royal County Down
MayThu17
MGU Mid Amateur Championship St Ives (Hunt’s)
MaySat1920Eastern  Inter County Foursomes Seacroft
MaySun20
MGU League U18 Boys v Nottinghamshire & Cambridgeshire Melton Mowbray
MayWed23
MGU Seniors Pairs Fulford Heath
MayWed2324Lagonda Trophy Gog Magog
MayThu24
L&RGU Scratch League Round 3
MaySun27
U16 Boys v Warwickshire (Friendly) Shirley
MaySun27
Trentham Punch Bowl MoM 2
MaySun27
“Jackson Trophies” Kirby Muxloe
MayMon28
Spring Bank Holiday 
MayMon28
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 2
MayTue2930England Golf Boys’ County Championships- Midland Qualifying Ludlow
MayWed30
L&RGU Mixed Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 1
MayWed3031UKSGA 5 (S) Brockenhurst
MayThu313English Men’s Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Brabazon Trophy) Frilford Heath
JunThu311EG Seniors Series & EG Captains Qualifier Robin Hood
JunFri1
Midland Schools ChamionshipKibworth
JunFri1
U14 Boys’ v Bedfordshire (Friendly) Forest Hill 
JunFri13Welsh Open Youths Championship Wenvoe Castle
JunSun3
1st Team v Lincolnshire Hinckley
JunSun3
2nd Team v Lincolnshire Market Rasen
JunMon4
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes & Scratch Knockout (Last Day) Round 2
JunMon4
Ladies nifty fifties 3 Ball Alliance (C) Kibworth
JunWed68English Senior Mens Open Amateur Championship Sherwood Forest & Coxmoor
JunThu7
L&RGU Scratch League Round 4
JunThu7
SLRGC Championship Forest Hill
JunSat9
Midland Closed Amateur Championship MoM 3Waltham Windmill
JunSun10
U16 Boys v Worcestershire (Friendly) Halesowen
JunSun10
Mixed Open Am-Am (C)Kirby Muxloe
JunWed13
L&RGU Inter Club Men’s Foursomes Round 2
JunWed1314UKSGA 6 (S) Thetford
JunWed13
SLRGC Silvester Trophy Scraptoft
JunSat16
England Golf Men’s County Championships- Midland Qualifying Coxmoor
JunMon1823The Amateur Championship R&ARoyal Aberdeen & Murcar Links
JunTue19
Seniors v Shropshire & Hereford Patshull Park
JunWed2022Scottish Seniors Championship Irvine
JunWed20
“Seniors Handicap Championship” Cosby
JunWed20
SLRGC v Lincolnshire Ullesthorpe Court
JunThu21
L&RGU Scratch League Round 5
JunFri2224The Berkshire Trophy The Berkshire
JunFri2224Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters Nizels Golf & Country Club
JunSat23
Kings Norton “Oak” MoM 4Kings Norton
JunMon25
The Open Regional Qualifying  R&AVarious venues
JunWed2729Welsh Senior Championship Pennard
JunWed27
Seniors v Derbyshire (Friendly) Melton Mowbray
JunWed27
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 2
JunWed2728UKSGA 7 (S) Moortown
JunFri29
L&RGU "Gardiner Cup"Birstall
JunSat30
‘Gogs Trophy’ MoM 5Gog Magog
JunSat30
Captains Day (C)Kirby Muxloe
JulSun1
1st Team v Cambridgeshire Stapleford Park
JulSun1
2nd  Team v Cambridgeshire Wandlebury (Gog Magog)
JulMon2
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 3
JulMon2
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes & Scratch Knockout (Last Day) Round 3
JulTue3
The Open Regional Final Qualifying  R&AVarious venues
JulWed4
Seniors Summer Open Better Ball Stableford (C) Kibworth
JulThu57English Womens Open Amateur Match Play Championship Kirby Muxloe
JulThu5
Midland Boys’ Amateur Championship Warwickshire
JulThu5
L&RGU Scratch League Round 6
JulFri68English Men’s Open Mid Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Logan Trophy) Long Ashton
JulSun8
“Amateur Championship” Lutterworth
JulSun8
Mixed 4BBB Stableford  (C)    Kibworth
JulTue1013Midland Youths Stoke Rochford
JulTue1011UKSGA 8 (S) Seaton Carew
Jul Wed11
SLRGC Bates Trophy v Nottinghamshire Melton Mowbray
JulWed11
English School’s Team Championship Woodhall Spa
Jul Wed11
L&RGU Inter Club Men’s Foursomes Round 3
JulThu12
Seniors v Staffordshire (Friendly) Lichfield Golf & Country Club
JulSat1415“Wykes Bowl” Match Play Championship Kibworth 
JulSat14
‘Sherwood Forester’ MoM 6Sherwood Forest
JulMon1618The Junior Open Championship St Andrews (Eden)
JulTue1719English Boy’s U16 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (McGregor Trophy) Kedleston Park
JulWed18
Anglian League Boys (West Qualifier) Beedles Lake
JulWed1819Midland Seniors Amateur Championship (36 Holes over two days) Henlle Park (S&H)
JulWed18
SLRGC Cheatle Bowl Rothley Park
JulThu1922The Open R&ACarnoustie
JulThu19
L&RGU Scratch League Round 7
JulSun22
‘Lincolnshire Poacher’   MoM 7Elsham
JulMon23
“Seniors Championship” Rothley Park
JulMon2324UKSGA 9 (S) Tadmartin Heath
JulWed25
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 3
JulWed2527English Boy’s U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Carris  Trophy) Fulford
JulWed2525EG Senior Series & EG Captains Qualifier The Luffenham Heath
JulWed25
SLRGC v Gloucestershire Whetstone
JulFri27
U14 Boys’ v Nottinghamshire (Friendly) Ruddington Grange
JulSun29
‘Kedleston Goose’ MoM 8Kedleston Park
JulMon30
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day)  Round 4
JulTue315English Mens Amateur Championship Formby & Hesketh
JulTue31
Anglian League Boys (East Qualifier) TBC
AugWed13The Senior Amateur Championship Royal Porthcawl
AugWed14North of England U14 Open Stroke Play Championship South Moor
AugWed1
Boys Age Group Championship Beedles Lake
AugWed1
L&RGU Inter Club Men’s Foursomes Round 4
AugWed1
Seniors Open 4BBB Stableford Men (C)Kirby Muxloe
AugWed12UKSGA 10 (S) Ormskirk
AugThu2
L&RGU Scratch League Round 8
AugThu2
SLRGC  Patrons Plate The Leicestershire
AugFri3
U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Friendly) Ullesthorpe Court
AugSat4
Northants ‘County Cup’ MoM 9Northamptonshire County
AugSun5
1st  Team v Norfolk Royal Cromer
AugSun5
2nd Team v Norfolk Lutterworth
AugSun5
Tom Finn Trophy Under 16 Boys L&RGU- Suffolk-Cambridgeshire Melton Mowbray
AugMon6
L&RGU Seniors Foursomes & Scratch Knockout (Last Day) Round 4
AugTue79English Boy’s U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy) Reading
AugTue79Home Internationals Royal Dornoch
AugTue79North of England Amateur Youth Championship (Fairweather Salver) Middlesborough
AugWed89EG Seniors County Championships Midland Qualifying Kedleston Park
AugWed8
SLRGC v Derbyshire & Cambridgeshire Forest Hill
AugWed8
Boys Stroke Play Championship The Leicestershire
AugWed8
Senior Mixed Open Am-Am Stableford (C)Kirby Muxloe
AugThu910Boys Match Play Championship The Leicestershire
AugThu9
L&RGU Scratch League Round 9
AugFri10
Rabbits Open 4BBB Stableford (C)Kirby Muxloe
AugSat11
Club Championship (C)Kirby Muxloe
AugSun12
 “Leicestershire Fox” MoM 10Willesley Park
AugSun12
Keith Tripp Trophy Leicestershire & Rutland-Derbyshire-Northamptonshire-Cambridgeshire Lingdale
AugMon1317England Golf Week Frilford Heath
AugTue1419The Boys Amateur Championship R&ARoyal Portrush & Portstewart
AugTue1417The Westwood Trophy Rotherham
AugWed15
MGU U18 Boys’ v Lincolnshire Whetstone
AugWed15
L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes Round 4
AugThu16
L&RGU Scratch League Round 10
AugSun19
“John Cheatle Foursomes”  Rothley Park
AugMon20
Anglian League Boys Final Boston West
AugMon20
Ladies Am-Am Stableford (C) Kibworth
AugWed22
Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East) Stapleford Park
AugWed22
MGU League U18 Boys v Northamptonshire Priors Hall
AugWed2223UKSGA 11 (S) Kingsdown
AugThu23
SLRGC v Warwickshire Willesley Park
AugFri24
Midland Open Amateur Championship The Leicestershire & Glen Gorse
AugSat25
Midland Open Amateur Championship The Leicestershire
AugSat25
‘Wem Bowl’ MoM 11
AugSun26
L&RGU “Open Championship” Kirby Muxloe
AugSun26
Junior League FinalsBeedles Lake
AugMon27
Summer Bank Holiday 
AugTue2830English Boy’s County Finals Championship Rockcliffe Hall
AugWed2931North of England U 16s Open Stroke Play Championship Pannal
SepSat1
MGU U14 Boys’ County Championship Broughton Heath
SepSun2
1st  Team v Suffolk Stowmarket
SepSun2
2nd Team v Suffolk Market Harborough
SepMon3
L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day) Round 5
SepWed5
Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East) The Leicestershire
SepWed5
SLRGC Autumn Meeting Stapleford Park
SepThu6
L&RGU “Mercury Cup” Birstall
SepSun9
MGU County Junior Champion of Champions Newark
SepSun9
Mixed Foursomes, U35 K/O & Seniors Foursomes Finals Lingdale
Sep Sun 9
Junior OpenSingles Medal (C)Kirby Muxloe
SepTue11
Seniors v Norfolk (Friendly) Rutland County
SepTue1112UKSGA 12 (S) Littlestone
SepWed12
SLRGC v The Ladies Beedles Lake
SepSat15
English Junior Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
SepSat1516English Seniors Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
SepSun16
English Men’s Champion of Champions Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin)
SepSun16
Under 35s League Finals Scraptoft
SepSun16
125th Anniversary Open Am-Am Stableford (C) Kirby Muxloe
SepWed19
Midland Seniors Autumn The Chase GC Staffordshire 
SepSat2223English Champion Club Huddersfield
SepSun23
Champion of Champions Longcliffe
SepWed26
Seniors v Yorkshire (Friendly) Lingdale
SepThu2728UKSGA 13 (S) The Luffenham Heath
SepFri2830English Men’s County Finals Championship Aldeburgh
OctWed3
Seniors v Worcestershire Society (Friendly) Charnwood Forest
OctSun7
Midland Boys’ League Final Peterborough Milton
OctSun7
Men’s, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals Stapleford Park
OctSun7
LRLCGA Baxter Trophy Lutterworth
OctTue9
English Senior’s County Finals Championship Stanton on the Wolds
OctSun14
L&RGU County Teams Match 1sts, Juniors & SeniorsGlen Gorse
OctWed1718UKSGA 14 (S) Woking
OctThu1819MGU v SWCGA Home
OctSun21
Midland U16 Boys’ County Cup Radcliffe on Trent
OctSun21
LRLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals Lutterworth
OctFri26
SLRGC Annual Dinner The Marriott Hotel
OctWed31
MGU AGM Burghley Park
NovThu12UKSGA 15 (S) Trevose
NoWed28
Seniors Open Better Ball Stableford any combination Ladies-Gentlemen  (C) Kibworth
DecMon3
SLRGC Toys on the Table Forest Hill