The Leicestershire & Rutland Golf Union competes in the Eastern Inter Counties Foursomes on an annual basis. Held at Seacroft Golf Club, Skegness, the tournament involves 9 counties playing 72 holes of foursomes over a weekend.

The participating counties are Leicestershire & Rutland, BB&O, Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Lincolnshire, Essex and Bedfordshire.

The L&RGU took part in the Eastern Counties Foursomes at Seacroft Golf Club over the weekend of 20th and 21st May.

Leicestershire & Rutland were defending the title they won in 2016. After scoring 10.5 points out of 20 on day 1 the L&RGU were in joint third position with Norfolk, 3.5 points behind Lincolnshire and 7.5 behind Essex. 

On Sunday, Leicestershire & Rutland had a superb day picking up 16.5 points out of a possible 20 and almost catching Essex. The L&RGU ended up on 27 points, only trailing Essex on 29 by 2 points. A very spirited defence of the title by the L&RGU team.

Scores

CountySaturday AMSaturday PMSunday AMSunday PMOverall
Essex979429
Leicestershire & Rutland4.5688.527
Norfolk7.537623.5
Lincolnshire8643.521.5
BB&O1.57.53.56.519
Cambridgeshire3.544516.5
Bedfordshire3.53.54.53.515
Northamptonshire24.53514.5
Suffolk5.53.52314


Day by Day Results

2018 - 18/19/20 May

2019 - 17/18/19 May 

2020 - 15/16/17 May

2021 - 14/15/16 May