The L&RGU first and second teams play each year in the Anglian League against Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire and Lincolnshire. Matches are played home and away in a rotation - if the first team is playing at home, then the second team will be away (and vice versa).

2017 Fixtures & Results

MayHome
Away
Scores 
1st TeamCambridgeshire9.0Suffolk3.0Results

Lincolnshire5.5Leicestershire & Rutland6.5Results

Norfolk5.5Northamptonshire6.5Results






2nd TeamLeicestershire & Rutland7.5Lincolnshire4.5Results

Northamptonshire6.0Norfolk6.0

Suffolk6.0Cambridgeshire6.0Results






June




1st TeamCambridgeshire5.5Leicestershire & Rutland6.5Results

Norfolk7.0Suffolk5.0Results

Northamptonshire5.5Lincolnshire6.5








2nd TeamLeicestershire & Rutland10.0Cambridgeshire2.0Results

Lincolnshire7.5Northamptonshire4.5



Suffolk5.5Norfolk6.5Results






July




1st TeamLeicestershire & Rutland
Norfolk


Lincolnshire
Cambridgeshire


Suffolk
Northamptonshire







2nd TeamCambridgeshire
Lincolnshire


Norfolk
Leicestershire & Rutland


Northamptonshire
Suffolk







August




1st TeamLeicestershire & Rutland
Suffolk


Norfolk
Lincolnshire


Northamptonshire
Cambridgeshire







2nd TeamCambridgeshire
Northamptonshire


Lincolnshire
Norfolk


Suffolk
Leicestershire & Rutland







September




1st TeamCambridgeshire
Norfolk


Leicestershire & Rutland
Northamptonshire


Suffolk
Lincolnshire







2nd TeamLincolnshire
Suffolk


Norfolk
Cambridgeshire


Northamptonshire
Leicestershire & Rutland


Tables

First TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDiff.Points
Leicestershire & Rutland2200131124
Cambridgeshire210114.59.552
Norfolk210112.511.512
Northamptonshire2101121202
Lincolnshire2101121202
Suffolk2002816-80


Second TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDiff.Points
Leicestershire & Rutland220017.56.5114
Norfolk211012.511.513
Lincolnshire2101121202
Suffolk201111.512.5-11
Northamptonshire201110.513.5-31
Cambridgeshire2011816-81


A list of previous winners of the Anglian League and Eastern Counties Foursomes is available from the Anglian League History page.

 
1