The L&RGU first and second teams play each year in the Anglian League against Norfolk, Suffolk, Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire and Lincolnshire. Matches are played home and away in a rotation - if the first team is playing at home, then the second team will be away (and vice versa).

2017 Fixtures & Results

MayHome
Away
Scores 
1st TeamCambridgeshire9.0Suffolk3.0Results

Lincolnshire5.5Leicestershire & Rutland6.5Results

Norfolk5.5Northamptonshire6.5Results






2nd TeamLeicestershire & Rutland7.5Lincolnshire4.5Results

Northamptonshire6.0Norfolk6.0

Suffolk6.0Cambridgeshire6.0Results






June




1st TeamCambridgeshire5.5Leicestershire & Rutland6.5Results

Norfolk7.0Suffolk5.0Results

Northamptonshire5.5Lincolnshire6.5








2nd TeamLeicestershire & Rutland10.0Cambridgeshire2.0Results

Lincolnshire7.5Northamptonshire4.5



Suffolk5.5Norfolk6.5Results






July




1st TeamLeicestershire & Rutland3.0Norfolk9.0Results

Lincolnshire8.0Cambridgeshire4.0Results

Suffolk4.0Northamptonshire8.0Results






2nd TeamCambridgeshire6.0Lincolnshire6.0Results

Norfolk4.0Leicestershire & Rutland8.0Results

Northamptonshire8.5Suffolk3..5Results






August




1st TeamLeicestershire & Rutland7.0Suffolk5.0Results

Norfolk4.5Lincolnshire7.5Results

Northamptonshire10.5Cambridgeshire1.5Results






2nd TeamCambridgeshire7.5Northamptonshire4.5Results

Lincolnshire6.0Norfolk6.0Results

Suffolk5.5Leicestershire & Rutland6.5Results






September




1st TeamCambridgeshire
Norfolk


Leicestershire & Rutland
Northamptonshire


Suffolk
Lincolnshire







2nd TeamLincolnshire
Suffolk


Norfolk
Cambridgeshire


Northamptonshire
Leicestershire & Rutland


Tables

First Team LeaguePlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDiff.Points
Northamptonshire430130.517.5136
Lincolnshire430127.520.576
Leicestershire & Rutland43012325-26
Norfolk4202262244
Cambridgeshire41032028-82
Suffolk40041731-140


Second Team LeaguePlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstDiff.Points
Leicestershire & Rutland44003216168
Lincolnshire4121242404
Norfolk412122.525.5-34
Cambridgeshire412121.526.5-54
Northamptonshire411223.524.5-13
Suffolk401320.527.5-71


A list of previous winners of the Anglian League and Eastern Counties Foursomes is available from the Anglian League History page.

1
1
1
1
1
1
 
 
1