2017 L&RGU Fixture List: Updated 10th March 2017

(C) Club Competition; SLRGC Society of Leicestershire & Rutland Golf Captains; LRLGA Leicestershire & Rutland Ladies Golf Association

Please refer any queries to the Hon. Match Secretary, Kevin Whitfield-Green:

T: 07894 700350, E:  kevinwgreen@live.co.uk

Information about Tee Reservations for County Matches, Trials, Training Days and Tournaments:  Tee Reservations

Downloadable version of fixtures list:  LRGU Fixture List

Month

Day

Start

End

Fixture

 Notes

Venue

Aug

Tue

1


Anglian League Boys (East Qualifier)


Cambridgeshire TBC

Aug

Tue

1


Festival Week Ladies 4BBB Stableford (C)


Glen Gorse

Aug

Wed

2

4

North of England U14 Open Stroke Play Championship


South Moor

Aug

Wed

2


L&RGU Boys Age Group Championship


Scraptoft

Aug

Wed

2


L&RGU Inter Club Men’s Foursomes

Round 4


Aug

Wed

2


Festival Week Texas Scramble (Any Combination) Medal (C)


Lingdale

Aug

Wed

2


Seniors Open 4BBB (C)


Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Wed

2


Senior Mens Open 55+ Better Ball Stableford (C)


The Luffenham Heath

Aug

Thu

3


L&RGU Scratch League

Round 8


Aug

Thu

3


Seniors Summer Open 4BBB (C)


Cosby

Aug

Thu

3


Festival Week  Texas Scramble any combination (C)


Glen Gorse

Aug

Thu

3


Festival Week Seniors 4BBB Open Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Aug

Fri

4


U18 Boys v Staffordshire (Friendly)


Beau Desert

Aug

Fri

4


Festival Week Mixed 4BBB Stableford (C)


Glen Gorse

Aug

Sat

5


Northants ‘County Cup’

MoM 9

Northamptonshire County

Aug

Sat

5


Festival Week Am-Am Medal any combination (C)


Glen Gorse

Aug

Sat

5


Festival Week Mens 4BBB Open Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Aug

Sat

5


Captains Day (C)


Scraptoft

Aug

Sun

6


1 st   Team v Suffolk


Stapleford Park

Aug

Sun

6


2 nd Team v Suffolk


Bungay & Waveney Valley

Aug

Sun

6


Festival Week Mixed Am-Am Open Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Aug

Sun

6


Mens Open 4BBB Medal (C)


Lutterworth

Aug

Sun

6


Club Championship (C)


Market Harborough

Aug

Sun

6


Mens Stilton Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Melton Mowbray

Aug

Sun

6


Tom Finn Trophy Under 16 Boys L&RGU- Suffolk-Cambridgeshire


Brampton Park

Aug

Sun

6


Men’s Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Forest Hill

Aug

Mon

7


L&RGU Seniors Foursomes & Scratch Knockout (Last Day)

Round 4


Aug

Tue

8

10

English Boy’s U14 Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship (Reid Trophy)


The Manchester

Aug

Tue

8

10

North of England Amateur Youth Championship


Middlesborough

Aug

Tue

8


Junior Open Medal L&RGU OoM Age Group Divisions (C)


Melton Mowbray

Aug

Wed

9


Seniors Mixed Open (C)


Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Wed

9


L&RGU Boys Stroke Play Championship


Beedles Lake

Aug

Thu

10

11

L&RGU Boys Match Play Championship


Beedles Lake

Aug

Thu

10


Seniors Open 4BBB Stableford over 55 (C)


Lutterworth

Aug

Thu

10


L&RGU Scratch League

Round 9


Aug

Fri

11


Rabbits Open 4BBB (C)


Kirby Muxloe

Aug

Sat

12


Club Championship Nett (C)


Forest Hill

Aug

Sun

13


 L&RGU “Leicestershire Fox”

MoM 10

Willesley Park

Aug

Sun

13


Keith Tripp Trophy Leicestershire & Rutland-Derbyshire-Northamptonshire-Cambridgeshire


Lingdale

Aug

Sun

13


Gents Open Cup 4BBB (C)


Cosby

Aug

Sun

13


Club Championship Gross (C)


Forest Hill

Aug

Sun

13


Club Championship (C)


Melton Mowbray

Aug

Sun

13


The Leicestershire Lady Fox (36 holes) Singles (C)


The Leicestershire

Aug

Sun

13


Open Mixed Am-Am Team 2 Ladies 2 Men (C)


The Luffenham Heath

Aug

Sun

13


Captains Day (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Aug

Mon

14

18

England Golf Week


Woodhall Spa

Aug

Mon

14


Seniors Open Am-Am Stableford (C)


Longcliffe

Aug

Tue

15


The Boys Amateur Championship

R&A

The Nairn & Nairn Dunbar

Aug

Wed

16


MGU U18 Boys’ v Lincolnshire


South Kyme

Aug

Wed

16


L&RGU Inter Club Mixed Foursomes

Round 4


Aug

Thu

17


England Golf Senior County Championship – Midland Qualifying


Hawkstone Park (Championship Course)

Aug

Thu

17


L&RGU Scratch League

Round 10


Aug

Thu

17


Senior Summer Open 4 Ball Am-Am Stableford (C)


Melton Mowbray

Aug

Thu

17


Seniors Open Better Ball (C)


Rothley Park

Aug

Fri

18





Aug

Sat

19





Aug

Sun

20


L&RGU “John Cheatle Foursomes”


Rothley Park

Aug

Sun

20


Melton Mowbray Lion’s Charity Golf Day (C)


Melton Mowbray

Aug

Sun

20


Men’s Invitation 4BBB Stableford (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Aug

Mon

21


Anglian League Boys Final


Heacham Manor (Norfolk)

Aug

Mon

21


Ladies Open 4 Ball Am-Am (C)


Kibworth

Aug

Tue

22





Aug

Wed

23


Seniors v Northamptonshire (MGU League East)


Whittlebury Park

Aug

Wed

23


MGU League U18 Boys v Northamptonshire


Park Hill

Aug

Wed

23


Ladies Open Am-Am (C)


Scraptoft

Aug

Thu

24


LRLCGA County Captains Day


Cosby

Aug

Fri

25

26

Midland Open Amateur Championship


Nott’s & Coxmoor

Aug

Fri

25


Pro-Am any combination (C)


The Luffenham Heath

Aug

Sat

26


Club Championship (C)


Cosby

Aug

Sun

27


L&RGU “Open”


Birstall

Aug

Sun

27


Pat Randle Trophy

MoM 11

Enville

Aug

Sun

27


L&RGU Junior League Finals


Market Harborough

Aug

Sun

27


 Invitation BB Stableford (C)


Longcliffe

Aug

Sun

27


Mixed over 60 Open Am-Am (C)


Scraptoft

Aug

Mon

28


Summer Bank Holiday



Aug

Mon

28


Open Am-Am (C)


Cosby

Aug

Tue

29

31

English Boy’s County Championship


Northamptonshire County

Aug

Wed

30





Sep

Thu

31





Sep

Fri

1





Sep

Sat

2


MGU U14 Boys’ County Championship


Broughton Heath

Sep

Sat

2


Mens Invitation


Rothley Park

Sep

Sun

3


1 st   Team v Northamptonshire


Glen Gorse

Sep

Sun

3


2 nd Team v Northamptonshire


Kingsthorpe

Sep

Sun

3


Club Under 35s Championship (C)


Rothley Park

Sep

Mon

4


L&RGU Inter Club Pro-Am Foursomes (Last Day)

Round 5


Sep

Tue

5





Sep

Wed

6


Seniors v Cambridgeshire (MGU League East)


St Ives (Hunts)

Sep

Thu

7


L&RGU “Mercury Cup”


Kibworth

Sep

Thu

7


Seniors Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Forest Hill

Sep

Fri

8





Sep

Sat

9


50 th Anniversary Am-Am Open (Any Combination) Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Sep

Sun

10


MGU County Junior Champion of Champions


Warwickshire TBC

Sep

Sun

10


L&RGU Mixed Foursomes, U35 K/O & Seniors Foursomes Finals


Park Hill

Sep

Sun

10


Club Presidents Day (C)


Rothley Park

Sep

Mon

11





Sep

Tue

12


Seniors v Norfolk (Friendly)


Bawburgh

Sep

Wed

13





Sep

Thu

14


Seniors Mixed Open Greensome (C)


Cosby

Sep

Thu

14


Lady Vet’s Open Over 55 Am-Am Stableford best 2 from 4 (C)


The Leicestershire

Sep

Fri

15





Sep

Sat

16


City of Leicester Trophy (C)


Humberstone Heights

Sep

Sat

16


Mens Open Am-Am (C)


Scraptoft

Sep

Sat

16


English Junior Champion of Champions


Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sat

16

17

English Seniors Champion of Champions


Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

17


English Men’s Champion of Champions


Woodhall Spa

Sep

Sun

17


L&RGU Under 35s League Finals


Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Mon

18

22

England County Finals Week (Ladies)


Felixstowe

Sep

Tue

19





Sep

Wed

20


Midland Seniors Autumn


Lingdale

Sep

Wed

20


Ladies Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Glen Gorse

Sep

Thu

21





Sep

Fri

22


Gent’s Autumn Open Betterball Stableford (C)


The Leicestershire 

Sep

Sat

23

24

English Champion Club


East Devon

Sep

Sat

23


Open Am-Am 4 Ball Better Ball any combination (C)


Kibworth

Sep

Sat

23


Mens Open Am-Am Stableford (C)


The Luffenham Heath

Sep

Sun

24


L&RGU Champion of Champions


Kirby Muxloe

Sep

Sun

24


N Robinson Mixed Open Greensome (C)


Cosby

Sep

Sun

24


Open Family Salver Mixed Greensome Stableford (C)


Scraptoft

Sep

Mon

25





Sep

Tue

26





Sep

Wed

27


Seniors Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Glen Gorse

Sep

Thu

28


Seniors Am-Am Open Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Sep

Fri

29





Sep

Fri

29

1

English Men’s County Championship


Trevose

Sep

Sat

30


 Open Better Ball any combination (C)


Stapleford Park 

Oct

Sun

1


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy


Longcliffe

Oct

Mon

2


Seniors v Worcestershire Society (Friendly)


Fulford Heath

Oct

Mon

2


Ladies Open 3-Ball Alliance Stableford (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Oct

Tue

3


Seniors Autumn Open 4BBB (C)


Beedles Lake

Oct

Tue

3


Seniors Open Mens 4BBB Stableford (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Oct

Wed

4


Men’s Pairs Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Oct

Thu

5


Mixed Open 4BBB Stableford (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Oct

Fri

6


Men’s Open Singles Medal (C)


Ullesthorpe Court

Oct

Sat

7





Oct

Sun

8


Midland Boys’ League Final


Kedleston Park

Oct

Sun

8


L&RGU Men’s, Pro-Am Foursomes & Seniors Scratch Knock Out Finals


Hinckley

Oct

Mon

9





Oct

Tue

10

12

English Senior’s County Championship


Berwick upon Tweed (Goswick)

Oct

Wed

11





Oct

Thu

12





Oct

Fri

13


Royal British Legion Charity Golf Day 4 Ball Stableford (C)


Melton Mowbray

Oct

Sat

14





Oct

Sun

15


LRLCGA Baxter Trophy Finals


Longcliffe

Oct

Sun

15


End of Season Open (Any Combination) Stableford (C)


Lingdale

Oct

Mon

16





Oct

Tue

17





Oct

Wed

18





Oct

Thu

19

20

MGU v SWCGA


Away

Oct

Fri

20





Oct

Sat

21





Oct

Sun

22


Midland U16 Boys’ County Cup


The Leicestershire

Oct

Mon

23





Oct

Tue

24


Ladies Halloween Open 4BBB (C)


Cosby

Oct

Fri

27





Nov

Wed

1


MGU AGM


Kettering

Nov

Tue

7


Ladies Open Am-Am Shotgun Start (C)


Scraptoft

Dec

Mon

4


Mens Xmas Over 55 Open 4BBB (C)


Scraptoft

13